Home   »   SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 30th...

SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 30th May

Dear Aspirants,


SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 30th May

Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2019

The SBI PO Prelims Exam is scheduled to be held in a few days and to ace your preparations Bankersadda is launching a crash course of 18 days to help you excel the exam. Here is a quiz on Reasoning Ability being provided by Adda247 for free to let you practice the best of latest pattern Reasoning Questions for SBI PO PRE Examination 2019-20. Video Solutions will also be provided for the same for free.




Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven persons were born in the same year but different months January to July. They like different types of movies- Horror, Comedy and Action. Atleast two but not more than three persons like same type of movie. A is older than C and likes comedy movie. Only two persons born in between G and D who was born in the month have odd number of days. E does not like comedy movie. B was born in May and is younger than C. The one who was born in April likes Action movie. F is older than D who does not like Action movie. Only three persons were born in between E and F both of them likes same type of movie but not action movie. F is neither second oldest person nor like Action movie. B and D like same type of movie.

Q1. Who was born in March?
F
C
E
B
D
Solution:
(i)- B was born in May and younger than C. The one who was born in April likes Action movie. Only two persons in between G and D who was born in the month have odd number of days. There are three possibilities-
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 30th May |_3.1
(ii)- F is older than D who does not like Action movie. By using this condition case-1 will be eliminated. Only three persons were born in between E and F both of them likes same type of movie but not action movie. By using these conditions case-2 will be eliminated. A is older than C and likes comedy movie. F neither second oldest person nor like Action movie. B and D like same type of movie. Hence F and E likes horror movie and D and B likes Comedy movie. The final arrangement is-
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 30th May |_4.1


Q2. Who among the following likes Action movie?
G
E
B
F
D
Solution:
(i)- B was born in May and younger than C. The one who was born in April likes Action movie. Only two persons in between G and D who was born in the month have odd number of days. There are three possibilities-
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 30th May |_3.1
(ii)- F is older than D who does not like Action movie. By using this condition case-1 will be eliminated. Only three persons were born in between E and F both of them likes same type of movie but not action movie. By using these conditions case-2 will be eliminated. A is older than C and likes comedy movie. F neither second oldest person nor like Action movie. B and D like same type of movie. Hence F and E likes horror movie and D and B likes Comedy movie. The final arrangement is-
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 30th May |_4.1
Q3. F was born in which of the following month?
January
March
June
February
April
Solution:
(i)- B was born in May and younger than C. The one who was born in April likes Action movie. Only two persons in between G and D who was born in the month have odd number of days. There are three possibilities-
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 30th May |_3.1
(ii)- F is older than D who does not like Action movie. By using this condition case-1 will be eliminated. Only three persons were born in between E and F both of them likes same type of movie but not action movie. By using these conditions case-2 will be eliminated. A is older than C and likes comedy movie. F neither second oldest person nor like Action movie. B and D like same type of movie. Hence F and E likes horror movie and D and B likes Comedy movie. The final arrangement is-
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 30th May |_4.1
Q4. Who Among the following is third youngest person?
C
D
F
B
G
Solution:
(i)- B was born in May and younger than C. The one who was born in April likes Action movie. Only two persons in between G and D who was born in the month have odd number of days. There are three possibilities-
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 30th May |_3.1
(ii)- F is older than D who does not like Action movie. By using this condition case-1 will be eliminated. Only three persons were born in between E and F both of them likes same type of movie but not action movie. By using these conditions case-2 will be eliminated. A is older than C and likes comedy movie. F neither second oldest person nor like Action movie. B and D like same type of movie. Hence F and E likes horror movie and D and B likes Comedy movie. The final arrangement is-
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 30th May |_4.1
Q5. How many persons were born after G?
None
Two
Four
More than four
Three
Solution:
(i)- B was born in May and younger than C. The one who was born in April likes Action movie. Only two persons in between G and D who was born in the month have odd number of days. There are three possibilities-
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 30th May |_3.1
(ii)- F is older than D who does not like Action movie. By using this condition case-1 will be eliminated. Only three persons were born in between E and F both of them likes same type of movie but not action movie. By using these conditions case-2 will be eliminated. A is older than C and likes comedy movie. F neither second oldest person nor like Action movie. B and D like same type of movie. Hence F and E likes horror movie and D and B likes Comedy movie. The final arrangement is-
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 30th May |_4.1
Directions (6-10): Study the following statement carefully and answer the given questions. In a certain code
‘boost survey puzzle request’ is written as ‘pi li si xi’,
‘palace record cave request’ is written as ‘ti pi hi ch’,
‘survey cave record palace’ is written as ‘ti ch hi xi’
‘puzzle record survey dangerous’ is written as ‘xi ni ch li’.

Q6. What does ‘li’ stand for?
boost
palace
request
puzzle
survey
Solution:
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 30th May |_13.1
Q7. What is the code for ‘cave’?
hi
li
ti
pi
Either (a) or (c)
Solution:
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 30th May |_13.1
Q8. Which of the following represents ‘survey boost record puzzle’?
si ch li pi
xi si ch li
si ch ni pi
xi si ch hi
pi li si ni
Solution:
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 30th May |_13.1
Q9. What does ‘ch’ stand for?
Record
cave
palace
dangerous
survey
Solution:
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 30th May |_13.1
Q10. Which of the following may represent ‘puzzle record logical request’?
li pi ni ch
hi si xi li
ti ni li mo
li pi ch mo
ni li pi ch
Solution:
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 30th May |_13.1
Directions (11-14): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Point B is 10m north of A. Point C is 24m south of D which is 5m east of E. Point G is 5m west of F. Point C is 15m east of B. point F is 12m south of point E.

Q11. What is the shortest distance between G and B?
14m
11m
13m
10m
5m
Solution:
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 30th May |_18.1
Q12. What is the direction of E with respect of G?
South-west
North-east
South
North
North-west
Solution:
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 30th May |_18.1
Q13. If point H is 8m north of C, what is the direction and distance of Point H with respect to B?
12m, North-East
7m, North
15m, South-west
17m, North-East
10m, North-west
Solution:
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 30th May |_18.1
Q14. What is the direction of A with respect to F?
South- East
North- West
South-West
North
South
Solution:
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 30th May |_18.1
Q15. If A@B means ‘B is west of A’, A#B means ‘A is south of B’, A%B means ‘A is east of B’ and A&B means ‘A is north of B’. Then what is the direction of P with respect of R in the given expression- P % Q # S @ R
North
South
North- East
South- West
South- East
Solution:
SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 30th May |_22.1
               



You may also like to Read:

   SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 30th May |_23.1          SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 30th May |_24.1


Print Friendly and PDF