Directions (1-5): Study the given information carefully and answer the questions that follow:
There are eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H who are sitting in a row such that some are facing in the south direction and some are facing north direction. F and D face the same direction as B is facing. D sits third to the right of A. C and E are immediate neighbours but both face opposite directions with respect to each other. A sits at one of the corner. H sits fourth to the right of C. More than three persons sit between B and F. G sits third right of H. C is neither immediate neighbour of A nor D. E does not sit at any end. F sits immediate right of D. G is facing same direction as E who does not face south.
Q1. Who among the following sits immediate right of H?
(ii)- More than three persons sit between B and F. F sits immediate right of D. G is facing same direction as E who does not face south. F and D face the same direction as B is facing. By using these conditions caes-2 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-
Q2. How many persons sit between D and E?
(ii)- More than three persons sit between B and F. F sits immediate right of D. G is facing same direction as E who does not face south. F and D face the same direction as B is facing. By using these conditions caes-2 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-
Q3. Who among the following sit immediate left of the one who sits third right of G?
(ii)- More than three persons sit between B and F. F sits immediate right of D. G is facing same direction as E who does not face south. F and D face the same direction as B is facing. By using these conditions caes-2 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-
Q4. What is the position of A with respect of F?
(ii)- More than three persons sit between B and F. F sits immediate right of D. G is facing same direction as E who does not face south. F and D face the same direction as B is facing. By using these conditions caes-2 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-
Q5. Who among the following sits second right of B?
(ii)- More than three persons sit between B and F. F sits immediate right of D. G is facing same direction as E who does not face south. F and D face the same direction as B is facing. By using these conditions caes-2 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-
Directions (6-10): Study the given information carefully and answer the questions that follow:
There are seven students M, N, O, P, Q, R, and S in a college they live on 7 different floors of a building, lowermost floor is numbered 1 and topmost floor is numbered 7. They like different brands of shoes Reebok, RedTape, Nike, Puma, Fila, Adidas, and Woodland but not necessarily in the same order. Q likes woodland and M likes adidas. P lives immediately below the one who likes fila and he likes puma. R lives on odd numbered floor and likes RedTape. S lives on 4th floor and likes fila. Q lives just above M but not on 2nd floor. O lives on odd numbered floor above 4th floor and likes Nike. M doesn’t live on even numbered floor.
Q6. Who among the following lives immediate above the one who likes fila?
(ii)- O lives on odd numbered floor above 4th floor and likes Nike. Q lives just above M but not on 2nd floor. M doesn’t live on even numbered floor. By using these conditions case-2 and case-3 will be eliminated and in case-1, O lives 7th, M lives 5th and Q lives 6th floor. Q likes woodland and M likes adidas, the final arrangement is-
Q7. How many persons lives in between R and O?
(ii)- O lives on odd numbered floor above 4th floor and likes Nike. Q lives just above M but not on 2nd floor. M doesn’t live on even numbered floor. By using these conditions case-2 and case-3 will be eliminated and in case-1, O lives 7th, M lives 5th and Q lives 6th floor. Q likes woodland and M likes adidas, the final arrangement is-
Q8. Q lives which of the following floor?
(ii)- O lives on odd numbered floor above 4th floor and likes Nike. Q lives just above M but not on 2nd floor. M doesn’t live on even numbered floor. By using these conditions case-2 and case-3 will be eliminated and in case-1, O lives 7th, M lives 5th and Q lives 6th floor. Q likes woodland and M likes adidas, the final arrangement is-
Q9. Who among the following lives on second floor?
(ii)- O lives on odd numbered floor above 4th floor and likes Nike. Q lives just above M but not on 2nd floor. M doesn’t live on even numbered floor. By using these conditions case-2 and case-3 will be eliminated and in case-1, O lives 7th, M lives 5th and Q lives 6th floor. Q likes woodland and M likes adidas, the final arrangement is-
Q10. Who among the following lives exactly between Q and N?
(ii)- O lives on odd numbered floor above 4th floor and likes Nike. Q lives just above M but not on 2nd floor. M doesn’t live on even numbered floor. By using these conditions case-2 and case-3 will be eliminated and in case-1, O lives 7th, M lives 5th and Q lives 6th floor. Q likes woodland and M likes adidas, the final arrangement is-
Directions (11-15): Study the given information carefully and answer the questions that follow:
Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H sits around a circular table in such a way that four of them face opposite to the center while rest face towards the center.
G and C face same direction but opposite to D and B. D sits third to the left of H, who sits third to the right of B. G sits third to the right of F. A sits opposite to D. E sits opposite to C, who is not an immediate neighbor of B. F doesn’t face outside. D is not an immediate neighbor of F. A faces towards the center. Not more than two persons sit together facing same direction.
Q11. How many people sit between H and D when counted from the right of H?
G sits third to the right of F. D is not an immediate neighbor of F. F does not face outside. A faces towards the center. Not more than two sit together facing same direction. G and C face same direction but opposite to D and B and we got the final arrangement---
Q12. Which of the following is true regarding A?
G sits third to the right of F. D is not an immediate neighbor of F. F does not face outside. A faces towards the center. Not more than two sit together facing same direction. G and C face same direction but opposite to D and B and we got the final arrangement---
Q13. What is the position of C with respect to G?
G sits third to the right of F. D is not an immediate neighbor of F. F does not face outside. A faces towards the center. Not more than two sit together facing same direction. G and C face same direction but opposite to D and B and we got the final arrangement---
Q14. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. What is the one that does not belong to that group?
G sits third to the right of F. D is not an immediate neighbor of F. F does not face outside. A faces towards the center. Not more than two sit together facing same direction. G and C face same direction but opposite to D and B and we got the final arrangement---
Q15. Who sits second to the left of F?
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
G sits third to the right of F. D is not an immediate neighbor of F. F does not face outside. A faces towards the center. Not more than two sit together facing same direction. G and C face same direction but opposite to D and B and we got the final arrangement---
- Check the Study related Articles Here
- Study Notes for All Banking Exams 2018
- Bankers Adda Daily Questions for SBI PO, IBPS PO Clerk & Bank Exams