Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. Today is the Day 19 of the SBI Clerk Prelims Study Plan. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.
Directions (1-5): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions:
Six players are going for tournaments in different months starting from January to June of the same year. A goes in the month which has 31 days. Only two persons are going in between F and C. D goes after F in the month which have even numbers of days. Only two persons are going in between D and E who goes before D. B goes after C who goes before E. Not more than three persons are going in between D and C.
Q1. Who among the following goes immediate before F?
E
C
A
B
None
Solution:
(i)- A goes in the month which has 31 days. Only two persons are going in between D and E who goes before D. Only two persons are going in between F and C. D goes after F in the month which have even numbers of days. There are Four possibilities-
(ii)- B goes after C who goes before E, By using this condition case-2, 3 will be eliminated and position of C is fixed in case 1 and case 4 i.e. in February in case 1 and in January in case 4. By using condition, Not more than three persons are going in between D and C, case 4 will be eliminated and we get the final arrangement i.e.-
Q2. Who among the following person going for tournament in February?
C
D
E
F
A
Solution:
(i)- A goes in the month which has 31 days. Only two persons are going in between D and E who goes before D. Only two persons are going in between F and C. D goes after F in the month which have even numbers of days. There are Four possibilities-
(ii)- B goes after C who goes before E, By using this condition case-2, 3 will be eliminated and position of C is fixed in case 1 and case 4 i.e. in February in case 1 and in January in case 4. By using condition, Not more than three persons are going in between D and C, case 4 will be eliminated and we get the final arrangement i.e.-
Q3. How many persons are going in between A and F?
None
Four
Three
Two
More than four
Solution:
(i)- A goes in the month which has 31 days. Only two persons are going in between D and E who goes before D. Only two persons are going in between F and C. D goes after F in the month which have even numbers of days. There are Four possibilities-
(ii)- B goes after C who goes before E, By using this condition case-2, 3 will be eliminated and position of C is fixed in case 1 and case 4 i.e. in February in case 1 and in January in case 4. By using condition, Not more than three persons are going in between D and C, case 4 will be eliminated and we get the final arrangement i.e.-
Q4. In which month E goes for tournament?
January
March
April
June
February
Solution:
(i)- A goes in the month which has 31 days. Only two persons are going in between D and E who goes before D. Only two persons are going in between F and C. D goes after F in the month which have even numbers of days. There are Four possibilities-
(ii)- B goes after C who goes before E, By using this condition case-2, 3 will be eliminated and position of C is fixed in case 1 and case 4 i.e. in February in case 1 and in January in case 4. By using condition, Not more than three persons are going in between D and C, case 4 will be eliminated and we get the final arrangement i.e.-
Q5. Who among the following goes immediate after C?
D
F
E
B
A
Solution:
(i)- A goes in the month which has 31 days. Only two persons are going in between D and E who goes before D. Only two persons are going in between F and C. D goes after F in the month which have even numbers of days. There are Four possibilities-
(ii)- B goes after C who goes before E, By using this condition case-2, 3 will be eliminated and position of C is fixed in case 1 and case 4 i.e. in February in case 1 and in January in case 4. By using condition, Not more than three persons are going in between D and C, case 4 will be eliminated and we get the final arrangement i.e.-
Directions (6-10): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions:
Twelve Persons are sitting in two parallel rows -A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in row 1 facing south and I, G, K, L, M and N are sitting in row 2 facing north. L sits third to the left of I. F does not face I. Neither L nor I sits at extreme ends. G sits at one of the extreme ends. Only two people sit between G and M. F is not an immediate neighbor of E. M does not face F. Two persons sit between B and C. F does not sit at any of the extreme ends. E faces L. C is not an immediate neighbor of E. A does not face I. K sits left of N.
Q6. Who among the following sits diagonally opposite to C?
G
F
K
I
None of these
Solution:
(i)- L sits third to the left of I. Neither L nor I sits at extreme ends. E faces L. G sits at one of the extreme ends. Only two people sit between G and M. there are two possible cases-
(ii)- F does not face I. F is not an immediate neighbor of E. M does not face F. F does not sit at any of the extreme ends. By using these conditions case-1 will be eliminated and in case -2, F sits second to the left of E. Two persons sit between B and C. C is not an immediate neighbor of E. A does not face I. K sits left of N.
Q7. Who among the following sits third to the left of E?
D
F
A
C
None of these
Solution:
(i)- L sits third to the left of I. Neither L nor I sits at extreme ends. E faces L. G sits at one of the extreme ends. Only two people sit between G and M. there are two possible cases-
(ii)- F does not face I. F is not an immediate neighbor of E. M does not face F. F does not sit at any of the extreme ends. By using these conditions case-1 will be eliminated and in case -2, F sits second to the left of E. Two persons sit between B and C. C is not an immediate neighbor of E. A does not face I. K sits left of N.
Q8. Who among the following faces M?
A
F
C
B
E
Solution:
(i)- L sits third to the left of I. Neither L nor I sits at extreme ends. E faces L. G sits at one of the extreme ends. Only two people sit between G and M. there are two possible cases-
(ii)- F does not face I. F is not an immediate neighbor of E. M does not face F. F does not sit at any of the extreme ends. By using these conditions case-1 will be eliminated and in case -2, F sits second to the left of E. Two persons sit between B and C. C is not an immediate neighbor of E. A does not face I. K sits left of N.
Q9. Four of the following five form a group, which among the following does not belong to this group?
G, F
N, E
M, A
I, B
L, A
Solution:
(i)- L sits third to the left of I. Neither L nor I sits at extreme ends. E faces L. G sits at one of the extreme ends. Only two people sit between G and M. there are two possible cases-
(ii)- F does not face I. F is not an immediate neighbor of E. M does not face F. F does not sit at any of the extreme ends. By using these conditions case-1 will be eliminated and in case -2, F sits second to the left of E. Two persons sit between B and C. C is not an immediate neighbor of E. A does not face I. K sits left of N.
Q10. How many persons sit between N and K?
Three
Two
None
One
More than Three
Solution:
(i)- L sits third to the left of I. Neither L nor I sits at extreme ends. E faces L. G sits at one of the extreme ends. Only two people sit between G and M. there are two possible cases-
(ii)- F does not face I. F is not an immediate neighbor of E. M does not face F. F does not sit at any of the extreme ends. By using these conditions case-1 will be eliminated and in case -2, F sits second to the left of E. Two persons sit between B and C. C is not an immediate neighbor of E. A does not face I. K sits left of N.
Directions (11-15): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions:
Eight persons sitting around a square table. The ones who sit on the four corners face outside centre while those who sit in the middle of the sides faces center. Two persons sit in between P and C who does not sit at corner. R sits second to the right of P. A sits third to the left of S who neither immediate neighbour of P nor R. Q sits immediate right of D who faces B.
Q11. Who among the following sits immediate left of B?
A
R
Q
S
P
Solution:
(i)- Two persons sit in between P and C who does not sit at corner. R sits second to the right of P. A sits third to the left of S who neither immediate neighbour of P nor R. There are three possible cases-
(ii)- Q sits immediate right of D who faces B. By using this condition case-2 and 3 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-
Q12. How many persons sit between C and D, when counted left of C?
One
None
Two
Three
Four
Solution:
(i)- Two persons sit in between P and C who does not sit at corner. R sits second to the right of P. A sits third to the left of S who neither immediate neighbour of P nor R. There are three possible cases-
(ii)- Q sits immediate right of D who faces B. By using this condition case-2 and 3 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-
Q13. Who among the following sits second to right of the one who sits third right of Q?
P
B
D
S
A
Solution:
(i)- Two persons sit in between P and C who does not sit at corner. R sits second to the right of P. A sits third to the left of S who neither immediate neighbour of P nor R. There are three possible cases-
(ii)- Q sits immediate right of D who faces B. By using this condition case-2 and 3 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-
Q14. Who among the following faces C?
Q
D
B
A
S
Solution:
(i)- Two persons sit in between P and C who does not sit at corner. R sits second to the right of P. A sits third to the left of S who neither immediate neighbour of P nor R. There are three possible cases-
(ii)- Q sits immediate right of D who faces B. By using this condition case-2 and 3 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-
Q15. Who among the following sits third to the left of D?
R
P
C
B
S
Solution:
(i)- Two persons sit in between P and C who does not sit at corner. R sits second to the right of P. A sits third to the left of S who neither immediate neighbour of P nor R. There are three possible cases-
(ii)- Q sits immediate right of D who faces B. By using this condition case-2 and 3 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-