Reasoning Questions for SBI CLERK 2019
Reasoning Ability is a crafty section. With each passing year, all the organizations are increasing the level of complexity of the questions that are asked in either prelims or mains. It eventually affects the number of question one can usually attempt. But this section is based on logic and rules can be aced if practised well enough. The only way to achieve this ambitious goal is by practising continuously with dedication. So to prepare you with best tools for the finals, here is today’s Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are expected to be asked in SBI Clerk Prelims 2019. Keep Practicing. All the best
Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions below:
Eight people viz. A, B, C, D, E, H, F and G lives on eight different floors of a building such as ground floor is numbered one, the floor just above is numbered 2 and so on till top floor numbered as eight but not necessarily in the same order.
More than three floors are between the floor on which D and B lives. D lives above B but not on top floor. F doesn’t live on ground floor. C lives immediate above B. E lives on floor number 4. H lives immediately below G. A live on a floor above G.
Q1. Who among the following lives on the top floor?
B
G
F
A
None of these
Solution:
More than three floors are between the floor on which D and B lives. D lives above B but not on top floor. C lives immediate above B. E lives on floor number 4. H lives immediately below G.
A live on a floor above G from this statement case 3 gets eliminated and A lives on 8th floor in the other two cases. F doesn’t live on ground floor so case 2 also gets eliminated as there is no place for F other than ground floor. So, Case 1 will be the final arrangement.
Q2. Who among the following lives immediately below the floor on which E lives?
G
A
F
D
None of these
Solution:
More than three floors are between the floor on which D and B lives. D lives above B but not on top floor. C lives immediate above B. E lives on floor number 4. H lives immediately below G.
A live on a floor above G from this statement case 3 gets eliminated and A lives on 8th floor in the other two cases. F doesn’t live on ground floor so case 2 also gets eliminated as there is no place for F other than ground floor. So, Case 1 will be the final arrangement.
Q3. How many persons lives between D and C?
One
Three
Four
Two
None of these
Solution:
More than three floors are between the floor on which D and B lives. D lives above B but not on top floor. C lives immediate above B. E lives on floor number 4. H lives immediately below G.
A live on a floor above G from this statement case 3 gets eliminated and A lives on 8th floor in the other two cases. F doesn’t live on ground floor so case 2 also gets eliminated as there is no place for F other than ground floor. So, Case 1 will be the final arrangement.
Q4. Who among the following lives on bottom floor?
A
D
F
G
None of these
Solution:
More than three floors are between the floor on which D and B lives. D lives above B but not on top floor. C lives immediate above B. E lives on floor number 4. H lives immediately below G.
A live on a floor above G from this statement case 3 gets eliminated and A lives on 8th floor in the other two cases. F doesn’t live on ground floor so case 2 also gets eliminated as there is no place for F other than ground floor. So, Case 1 will be the final arrangement.
Q5. On Which of the following floor, H lives?
8th
6th
2nd
1st
5th
Solution:
More than three floors are between the floor on which D and B lives. D lives above B but not on top floor. C lives immediate above B. E lives on floor number 4. H lives immediately below G.
A live on a floor above G from this statement case 3 gets eliminated and A lives on 8th floor in the other two cases. F doesn’t live on ground floor so case 2 also gets eliminated as there is no place for F other than ground floor. So, Case 1 will be the final arrangement.
Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by two conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer
Q6. Statements:
Some rice is sugar
Some rice is sugar
Some sugar is milk
No milk is water
Conclusions
I. All sugar can be water.
I. All sugar can be water.
II. Only a few rice being water is a possibility.
Only II follows.
Either I or II follows
Both I and II follow
Only I follows.
Neither I nor II follows
Q7. Statements:
All laptop are camera
All camera are mobile
No laptop is charger
Conclusions:
I. Only a few charger being mobile is a possibility
I. Only a few charger being mobile is a possibility
II. Only a few mobile is charger
Only II follows.
Either I or II follows
Both I and II follow
Only I follows.
Neither I nor II follows
Q8. Statements:
No mouse is keyboard.
Only a few keyboard is pointer
All pointer is monitor.
Conclusions:
I. Only a few keyboard is monitor.
I. Only a few keyboard is monitor.
II. Some mouse can be pointer
Only II follows.
Either I or II follows
Both I and II follow
Only I follows.
Neither I nor II follows
Q9. Statements:
All truck is car.
Only a few truck is road
All road is cycle.
Conclusions:
I. Only a few road are truck
I. Only a few road are truck
II. All cycle can be car.
Only II follows.
Either I or II follows
Both I and II follow
Only I follows.
Neither I nor II follows
Q10. Statements:
All white are red
All red are blue
Only a few black are red
Conclusions:
I. Some black is blue.
I. Some black is blue.
II. No black are blue.
Only II follows.
Either I or II follows
Both I and II follow
Only I follows.
Neither I nor II follows
Directions (11-14): Each of these questions is based on the following information:
(i) P % Q means P is the father of Q.
(ii) P @ Q means P is the sister of Q.
(iii) P $ Q means P is the brother of Q.
(iv) P * Q means P is the son of Q.
(v) P # Q means P is the wife of Q.
Q11. In the expression N $ R % Q # U * S @ M, how is Q related to N?
Aunt
Mother
Sister
Sister in law
Niece
Q12. In the expression N @ M * A # O * Q $ R, how is Q related to N?
Aunt
Uncle
Sister
Grand father
Cousin
Q13. Which of the following relation shows ‘K is daughter in law of E’?
F @ K $ D % E # A * O
O @ A * K # F $ D * E
A % O * K @ D # E $ F
K # D $ A @ E * F % O
None of these
Q14. Which of the following symbol is used if ‘O is nephew of S’ is true in the relation
P % O ____ R @ S # Q?
#
%
*
@
$
Q15. A man says to a lady, "Your father is the father in law of my father's only child." How is the lady related to the man?
Sister-in-law
Granddaughter
Wife
Daughter
Aunt
Directions (16–20): In the given questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the given four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV is/are definitely true and give you answer accordingly.
Q16. Statements: P ³ S < R, T = Q > P, U £ L < T
Conclusions: I. T > S II. R ³ T
If only conclusion I is true.
If only conclusion II is true.
If either I or II is true.
If neither I nor II is true.
If both I and II are true.
Solution:
I. T > S (True) II. R ³ T (False)
Q17. Statements: A = C ³ E = B, F £ G = D < A
Conclusions: I. F £ E II. A > G
If only conclusion I is true.
If only conclusion II is true.
If either I or II is true.
If neither I nor II is true.
If both I and II are true.
Solution:
I. F £ E (False) II. A > G (True)
Q18. Statements: J £ M < K = H, N = S > P ³ H
Conclusions: I. K = N II. J < S
If only conclusion I is true.
If only conclusion II is true.
If either I or II is true.
If neither I nor II is true.
If both I and II are true.
Solution:
I. K = N (False) II. J < S (True)
Q19. Statements: U ³ X = V < W, R ³ T > Y = W
Conclusions: I. T > X II. R > V
If only conclusion I is true.
If only conclusion II is true.
If either I or II is true.
If neither I nor II is true.
If both I and II are true.
Solution:
I. T > X (True) II. R > V (True)
Q20. Statements: G £ S = E < W, D > K = A ³ G
Conclusions: I. D £ E II. K £ S
If only conclusion I is true.
If only conclusion II is true.
If either I or II is true.
If neither I nor II is true.
If both I and II are true.
Solution:
I. D £ E(False) II. K £ S(False)
Directions (21-25): Study the following sequence and answer the given questions.
U # N Q 2 € H 3 A @ % Z 1 P K & M 7 9 8 X E 5 B $ * G S 4 6 R ©
Q21. If all the digits and symbols are dropped from the series, which element will be eight from the right end of the new arrangement?
Z
P
K
R
None of these
Q22. How many such symbols are there in the given series which are immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a consonant?
None
One
Two
Three
Four
Solution:
one i.e. 2€H
Q23. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
UN2 HA% P&7 ?
Z%9
1&P
EB*
%PZ
PMK
Q24. Which among the following element will be sixth to the right of seventeenth from the right end?
K
&
M
E
None of these
Q25. Which of the following elements will be third to the right of eleventh element from the left end?
5
$
Z
B
P
Directions (26-30): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions:
Six players are going for tournaments in different months starting from January to June of the same year. A goes in the month which has 31 days. Only two persons are going in between F and C. D goes after F in the month which have even numbers of days. Only two persons are going in between D and E who goes before D. B goes after C who goes before E. Not more than three persons are going in between D and C.
Q26. Who among the following goes immediate before F?
E
C
A
B
None
Solution:
(i)- A goes in the month which has 31 days. Only two persons are going in between D and E who goes before D. Only two persons are going in between F and C. D goes after F in the month which have even numbers of days. There are Four possibilities-
(ii)- B goes after C who goes before E, By using this condition case-2, 3 will be eliminated and position of C is fixed in case 1 and case 4 i.e. in February in case 1 and in January in case 4. By using condition, Not more than three persons are going in between D and C, case 4 will be eliminated and we get the final arrangement i.e.-
Q27. Who among the following person going for tournament in February?
C
D
E
F
A
Solution:
(i)- A goes in the month which has 31 days. Only two persons are going in between D and E who goes before D. Only two persons are going in between F and C. D goes after F in the month which have even numbers of days. There are Four possibilities-
(ii)- B goes after C who goes before E, By using this condition case-2, 3 will be eliminated and position of C is fixed in case 1 and case 4 i.e. in February in case 1 and in January in case 4. By using condition, Not more than three persons are going in between D and C, case 4 will be eliminated and we get the final arrangement i.e.-
Q28. How many persons are going in between A and F?
None
Four
Three
Two
More than four
Solution:
(i)- A goes in the month which has 31 days. Only two persons are going in between D and E who goes before D. Only two persons are going in between F and C. D goes after F in the month which have even numbers of days. There are Four possibilities-
(ii)- B goes after C who goes before E, By using this condition case-2, 3 will be eliminated and position of C is fixed in case 1 and case 4 i.e. in February in case 1 and in January in case 4. By using condition, Not more than three persons are going in between D and C, case 4 will be eliminated and we get the final arrangement i.e.-
Q29. In which month E goes for tournament?
January
March
April
June
February
Solution:
(i)- A goes in the month which has 31 days. Only two persons are going in between D and E who goes before D. Only two persons are going in between F and C. D goes after F in the month which have even numbers of days. There are Four possibilities-
(ii)- B goes after C who goes before E, By using this condition case-2, 3 will be eliminated and position of C is fixed in case 1 and case 4 i.e. in February in case 1 and in January in case 4. By using condition, Not more than three persons are going in between D and C, case 4 will be eliminated and we get the final arrangement i.e.-
Q30. Who among the following goes immediate after C?
D
F
E
B
A
Solution:
(i)- A goes in the month which has 31 days. Only two persons are going in between D and E who goes before D. Only two persons are going in between F and C. D goes after F in the month which have even numbers of days. There are Four possibilities-
(ii)- B goes after C who goes before E, By using this condition case-2, 3 will be eliminated and position of C is fixed in case 1 and case 4 i.e. in February in case 1 and in January in case 4. By using condition, Not more than three persons are going in between D and C, case 4 will be eliminated and we get the final arrangement i.e.-
Directions (31-35): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions:
Twelve Persons are sitting in two parallel rows -A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in row 1 facing south and I, G, K, L, M and N are sitting in row 2 facing north. L sits third to the left of I. F does not face I. Neither L nor I sits at extreme ends. G sits at one of the extreme ends. Only two people sit between G and M. F is not an immediate neighbor of E. M does not face F. Two persons sit between B and C. F does not sit at any of the extreme ends. E faces L. C is not an immediate neighbor of E. A does not face I. K sits left of N.
Q31. Who among the following sits diagonally opposite to C?
G
F
K
I
None of these
Solution:
(i)- L sits third to the left of I. Neither L nor I sits at extreme ends. E faces L. G sits at one of the extreme ends. Only two people sit between G and M. there are two possible cases-
(ii)- F does not face I. F is not an immediate neighbor of E. M does not face F. F does not sit at any of the extreme ends. By using these conditions case-1 will be eliminated and in case -2, F sits second to the left of E. Two persons sit between B and C. C is not an immediate neighbor of E. A does not face I. K sits left of N.
Q32. Who among the following sits third to the left of E?
D
F
A
C
None of these
Solution:
(i)- L sits third to the left of I. Neither L nor I sits at extreme ends. E faces L. G sits at one of the extreme ends. Only two people sit between G and M. there are two possible cases-
(ii)- F does not face I. F is not an immediate neighbor of E. M does not face F. F does not sit at any of the extreme ends. By using these conditions case-1 will be eliminated and in case -2, F sits second to the left of E. Two persons sit between B and C. C is not an immediate neighbor of E. A does not face I. K sits left of N.
Q33. Who among the following faces M?
A
F
C
B
E
Solution:
(i)- L sits third to the left of I. Neither L nor I sits at extreme ends. E faces L. G sits at one of the extreme ends. Only two people sit between G and M. there are two possible cases-
(ii)- F does not face I. F is not an immediate neighbor of E. M does not face F. F does not sit at any of the extreme ends. By using these conditions case-1 will be eliminated and in case -2, F sits second to the left of E. Two persons sit between B and C. C is not an immediate neighbor of E. A does not face I. K sits left of N.
Q34. Four of the following five form a group, which among the following does not belong to this group?
G, F
N, E
M, A
I, B
L, A
Solution:
(i)- L sits third to the left of I. Neither L nor I sits at extreme ends. E faces L. G sits at one of the extreme ends. Only two people sit between G and M. there are two possible cases-
(ii)- F does not face I. F is not an immediate neighbor of E. M does not face F. F does not sit at any of the extreme ends. By using these conditions case-1 will be eliminated and in case -2, F sits second to the left of E. Two persons sit between B and C. C is not an immediate neighbor of E. A does not face I. K sits left of N.
Q35. How many persons sit between N and K?
Three
Two
None
One
More than Three
Solution:
(i)- L sits third to the left of I. Neither L nor I sits at extreme ends. E faces L. G sits at one of the extreme ends. Only two people sit between G and M. there are two possible cases-
(ii)- F does not face I. F is not an immediate neighbor of E. M does not face F. F does not sit at any of the extreme ends. By using these conditions case-1 will be eliminated and in case -2, F sits second to the left of E. Two persons sit between B and C. C is not an immediate neighbor of E. A does not face I. K sits left of N.
You may also like to Read:
- Check the Study related Articles Here
- Study Notes for All Banking Exams 2018
- Bankers Adda Daily Questions for SBI PO, IBPS PO Clerk & Bank Exams