Home   »   Reasoning Quiz for NIACL Assistant Prelims:...

Reasoning Quiz for NIACL Assistant Prelims: 1st September 2018

Dear Aspirants,
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims: 13th August 2018
Reasoning Questions for NIACL ASSISTANT 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming exams like NIACL ASSISTANT is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.




Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the question given below. 


There are eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H living on an eight-floor building (Ground floor is numbered 1 and topmost floor is number 8.) but not necessary in the same order. D lives on an even number floor below 5th floor. There is only one person lives between D and C. G lives on one of the even number floors but not on the top floor. There are two persons living between C and A who lives below E. H lives on a floor immediate above the B’s floor. The total number of persons living between F and B is same as the total number of persons living between F and E.


 Q1. On which of the following floors F lives?

4th
5th
7th
1st
2nd
Solution:

(i). From the conditions, D lives on an even number floor below 5th floor. There is only one person lives between D and C. G lives on one of the even number floors but not on the top floor. There are two persons living between C and A. H lives on a floor immediate above the B’s floor. From all the conditions, we get three possible cases.

Reasoning Quiz for NIACL Assistant Prelims: 1st September 2018 |_3.1

(ii). From the condition, A who lives below E, case 3 gets eliminated as there is no floor vacant for E. The total number of persons living between F and B is same as the total number of persons living between F and E, from this condition, Case 1 gets eliminated and in Case 2 , F lives on floor 5 and B lives on floor 3 and we get the final solution.

Reasoning Quiz for NIACL Assistant Prelims: 1st September 2018 |_4.1

Q2. How many persons lives between E and C?

One
Two
Three
Four
None
Solution:

(i). From the conditions, D lives on an even number floor below 5th floor. There is only one person lives between D and C. G lives on one of the even number floors but not on the top floor. There are two persons living between C and A. H lives on a floor immediate above the B’s floor. From all the conditions, we get three possible cases.

Reasoning Quiz for NIACL Assistant Prelims: 1st September 2018 |_3.1

(ii). From the condition, A who lives below E, case 3 gets eliminated as there is no floor vacant for E. The total number of persons living between F and B is same as the total number of persons living between F and E, from this condition, Case 1 gets eliminated and in Case 2 , F lives on floor 5 and B lives on floor 3 and we get the final solution.

Reasoning Quiz for NIACL Assistant Prelims: 1st September 2018 |_4.1

Q3. If all the persons are arranged alphabetically from top to bottom then how many persons remain (live) on same floor?

One
Two
Three
Four
None
Solution:

(i). From the conditions, D lives on an even number floor below 5th floor. There is only one person lives between D and C. G lives on one of the even number floors but not on the top floor. There are two persons living between C and A. H lives on a floor immediate above the B’s floor. From all the conditions, we get three possible cases.

Reasoning Quiz for NIACL Assistant Prelims: 1st September 2018 |_3.1

(ii). From the condition, A who lives below E, case 3 gets eliminated as there is no floor vacant for E. The total number of persons living between F and B is same as the total number of persons living between F and E, from this condition, Case 1 gets eliminated and in Case 2 , F lives on floor 5 and B lives on floor 3 and we get the final solution.

Reasoning Quiz for NIACL Assistant Prelims: 1st September 2018 |_4.1

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their arrangement find the one which does not belong to that group?

B
A
F
E
G
Solution:

(i). From the conditions, D lives on an even number floor below 5th floor. There is only one person lives between D and C. G lives on one of the even number floors but not on the top floor. There are two persons living between C and A. H lives on a floor immediate above the B’s floor. From all the conditions, we get three possible cases.

Reasoning Quiz for NIACL Assistant Prelims: 1st September 2018 |_3.1

(ii). From the condition, A who lives below E, case 3 gets eliminated as there is no floor vacant for E. The total number of persons living between F and B is same as the total number of persons living between F and E, from this condition, Case 1 gets eliminated and in Case 2 , F lives on floor 5 and B lives on floor 3 and we get the final solution.

Reasoning Quiz for NIACL Assistant Prelims: 1st September 2018 |_4.1

Q5. H is related to G in the way B is related to F, then following the same pattern, F is related to?

B
A
E
C
None of these
Solution:

(i). From the conditions, D lives on an even number floor below 5th floor. There is only one person lives between D and C. G lives on one of the even number floors but not on the top floor. There are two persons living between C and A. H lives on a floor immediate above the B’s floor. From all the conditions, we get three possible cases.

Reasoning Quiz for NIACL Assistant Prelims: 1st September 2018 |_3.1

(ii). From the condition, A who lives below E, case 3 gets eliminated as there is no floor vacant for E. The total number of persons living between F and B is same as the total number of persons living between F and E, from this condition, Case 1 gets eliminated and in Case 2 , F lives on floor 5 and B lives on floor 3 and we get the final solution.

Reasoning Quiz for NIACL Assistant Prelims: 1st September 2018 |_4.1

Direction (6-10) Study the following information carefully and answer the following questions: 


2 @ Q E # 9 1 ! E 2 $ I 7 Y 4 * T 9 G & V 5 H % O 7 S A & 


Q6. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a vowel?

None
One
Two
Three
More than three
Solution:

H % O

Q7. How many such odd numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol?

None
One
Two
Three
More than three
Solution:

#9

Q8. Which of the following is the fourth element to the left of the tenth element from the right end of the above arrangement?

$
*
T
S
None of these
Solution:

*

Q9. Which of the following is the third to the right of the twelfth from the right end of the above arrangement?

%
&
V
G
9
Solution:

V

Q10. If all the consonants in the above arrangement are dropped, Which of the following will be the sixth element from the right end?

4
9
U
A
5
Solution:

5

Directions (11-15): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language 

" you had leave India " is coded as " 2%L 19%Z 15%V 18%M " 
" one hand press your " is coded as " 12%M 19*Z 11%I 2*L" 
" should come for event " is coded as " 8*S 24*L 21%L 22%E " 


Q11. What is the code for ‘finance’ in the given code language?

21%R
2%R
21*R
22%R
None of these
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for NIACL Assistant Prelims: 1st September 2018 |_13.1

Q12. What is the code for ‘Sacred’ in the given code language?

8*Z
8%Z
9*Z
2%L
None of these
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for NIACL Assistant Prelims: 1st September 2018 |_13.1

Q13. What is the code for ‘NEITHERLAND’ in the given code language?

13*V
13%V
1%V
18%V
None of these
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for NIACL Assistant Prelims: 1st September 2018 |_13.1

Q14. What is the code for ‘INSTANT’ in the given code language?

18*N
13%V
1%V
18%N
None of these
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for NIACL Assistant Prelims: 1st September 2018 |_13.1

Q15. What is the code for ‘arrogant’ in the given code language?

26%J
2%I
26%I
26%K
None of these
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for NIACL Assistant Prelims: 1st September 2018 |_13.1

               



You may also like to read:

Print Friendly and PDF
Test Prime For All Exams 2024