Home   »   Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims:...

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 8th September 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 4th September 2018
Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS PO is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.




Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below. 


Eight boxes are placed one above the other. Four of which are coloured and the rest contain fruits. F does not contain fruit. Two boxes are placed between box D and Box B. Three boxes are placed between box B and Box C, which is of blue color. Box G is placed just above the box which contains apple. Box A is placed above box E, but not immediate above. Two boxes are kept between black box and red box, which is just above box which contains banana. Box which contains guava is just below the box which is of blue color. Box H is pink colored and is kept at one of the places below box C. Four boxes are placed between box C and box G. Only one box is kept between box F and the box which contains apple. One of the box contains litchi. 


Q1. Which of the following box contains apple?

E
F
C
B
none of these
Solution:

Two boxes between box D and Box B. Three boxes between box B and Box C, which is of blue color. Box which contains guava is just below the box which is of blue color. Four boxes are placed between box C and box G. Box G is placed just above the box which contains apple.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 8th September 2018 |_3.1

F does not contain fruit. Only one box is kept between box F and the box which contains apple. So, case 3, 4, 5 gets eliminated. Box H is pink colored and is kept at one of the places below box C. So, Case2 gets eliminated. Box A is placed above box E, but not immediate above. Two boxes are kept between black box and red box, which is just above box which contains banana. The final arrangement is:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 8th September 2018 |_4.1

Q2. Which of the following box is of black color?

E
F
C
B
none of these
Solution:
Two boxes between box D and Box B. Three boxes between box B and Box C, which is of blue color. Box which contains guava is just below the box which is of blue color. Four boxes are placed between box C and box G. Box G is placed just above the box which contains apple.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 8th September 2018 |_3.1
F does not contain fruit. Only one box is kept between box F and the box which contains apple. So, case 3, 4, 5 gets eliminated. Box H is pink colored and is kept at one of the places below box C. So, Case2 gets eliminated. Box A is placed above box E, but not immediate above. Two boxes are kept between black box and red box, which is just above box which contains banana. The final arrangement is:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 8th September 2018 |_4.1

Q3. How many boxes are kept between box B and box F?

Two
One
Three
Four
None of these
Solution:
Two boxes between box D and Box B. Three boxes between box B and Box C, which is of blue color. Box which contains guava is just below the box which is of blue color. Four boxes are placed between box C and box G. Box G is placed just above the box which contains apple.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 8th September 2018 |_3.1
F does not contain fruit. Only one box is kept between box F and the box which contains apple. So, case 3, 4, 5 gets eliminated. Box H is pink colored and is kept at one of the places below box C. So, Case2 gets eliminated. Box A is placed above box E, but not immediate above. Two boxes are kept between black box and red box, which is just above box which contains banana. The final arrangement is:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 8th September 2018 |_4.1

Q4. Which among the following pair of boxes are placed at the top and bottom?

E, B
F, A
G, H
B, C
none of these
Solution:
Two boxes between box D and Box B. Three boxes between box B and Box C, which is of blue color. Box which contains guava is just below the box which is of blue color. Four boxes are placed between box C and box G. Box G is placed just above the box which contains apple.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 8th September 2018 |_3.1
F does not contain fruit. Only one box is kept between box F and the box which contains apple. So, case 3, 4, 5 gets eliminated. Box H is pink colored and is kept at one of the places below box C. So, Case2 gets eliminated. Box A is placed above box E, but not immediate above. Two boxes are kept between black box and red box, which is just above box which contains banana. The final arrangement is:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 8th September 2018 |_4.1

Q5. Which of the following statements is true about box A?

Two boxes between box A and Box H
Box F is placed just below it
it contains banana
it is of red color
none of these
Solution:
Two boxes between box D and Box B. Three boxes between box B and Box C, which is of blue color. Box which contains guava is just below the box which is of blue color. Four boxes are placed between box C and box G. Box G is placed just above the box which contains apple.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 8th September 2018 |_3.1
F does not contain fruit. Only one box is kept between box F and the box which contains apple. So, case 3, 4, 5 gets eliminated. Box H is pink colored and is kept at one of the places below box C. So, Case2 gets eliminated. Box A is placed above box E, but not immediate above. Two boxes are kept between black box and red box, which is just above box which contains banana. The final arrangement is:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 8th September 2018 |_4.1

Directions (6-9): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below. 
In a certain code: 
“January February march ” is coded as – “OR SR EC” 
“April may June” is coded as - “KI LA EN” 
“July august September ” is coded as - “OL SS AE” 
“October November December ” is coded as - “CE DE NE” 


Q6. What may be the code for “incharge”?

CG
BD
DG
either (a) or (b)
HJ
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 8th September 2018 |_13.1

Q7. What will be the code for “dictionary”?

NU
RG
UR
VB
FO
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 8th September 2018 |_13.1

Q8. What may be the code for “reference review”?

TE UI
YT KS
BN CV
MC EE
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 8th September 2018 |_13.1

Q9. “CO” may be the code for?

bank
question
section
layouts
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 8th September 2018 |_13.1

Directions (10-11): Study the information carefully and answer the following questions given below. 


A is 2m north to F.E is 4m south to B. D is 4m north to C. B is mid-point of F and C, which is east of F. The distance between D and B is 2√5 m. 


Q10. What is the shortest distance between A and C?

2√5 m.
4m
5m
3m
none of these
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 8th September 2018 |_17.1

Q11. In which direction is point E with respect to D?

south east
south west
north west
north east
none of these
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 8th September 2018 |_17.1



Directions (12-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below. 


Five family members are sitting around a circular table. B is brother-in-law of E. C is the only daughter of D. A’s uncle sits 2nd to the left of A. D’s husband sits 2nd right to D. No two females are sitting together. B is not married to D. There are only two generations. 


Q12. How is D related to B?

sister
brother
sister-in-law
brother-in-law
none of these
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 8th September 2018 |_19.1

Q13. How is A related to E?

uncle
aunt
niece
nephew
none of these
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 8th September 2018 |_19.1

Q14. Who among the following sits 3rd left to D’s husband?

E
F
C
B
none of these
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 8th September 2018 |_19.1

Q15. What is the position of C with respect to B’s sister?

immediate left
immediate right
2nd to the left
2nd to the right
3rd to the left
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 8th September 2018 |_19.1

               





Print Friendly and PDF
Test Prime For All Exams 2024