Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Nine boxes are placed next to each other on a horizontal plane from west to east. They are either of red or blue color. Not more than two boxes of same color are placed next to each other. A is placed at one of the ends. Box which is kept in the middle is of same color as that of A. Three boxes are kept between box I and Box B but none of them is kept at any end and next to A. The boxes kept at extreme ends are of different color. Box F and I are of same color but different to that of box B. Box G is of red color. Only one Box which is of red color is kept between Box G and the box at extreme end (but not A). Three boxes are kept between C and D, which is east of box C. Box H and F are kept next to each other and one of them is kept next to box A. Box E is west to box B. Not More than four boxes are kept between box B and box F.
Q1. Which box is kept at the extreme end?
Box G is of red color. Only one Box which is of red color is kept between Box G and the box at extreme end (but not A). So, case2 and caes4 gets eliminated. Three boxes are kept between C and D, which is east of box C.
Box F and box I are of same color but different to that of box B. Box E is west to box B and G. So, case 3 gets eliminated. Not More than four boxes are kept between box B and box F.
Q2. Which of the following boxes is of blue color?
A is placed at one of the ends. Box which is kept in the middle is of same color as that A. Three boxes are kept between box I and Box B but none is kept at any end or next to A. The boxes kept at extreme ends are of different color. Box H and F are kept next to each other and one of them is kept next to box A.
Box G is of red color. Only one Box which is of red color is kept between Box G and the box at extreme end (but not A). So, case2 and caes4 gets eliminated. Three boxes are kept between C and D, which is east of box C.
Box F and box I are of same color but different to that of box B. Box E is west to box B and G. So, case 3 gets eliminated. Not More than four boxes are kept between box B and box F.
Q3. What is the ratio of red boxes to the blue boxes?
A is placed at one of the ends. Box which is kept in the middle is of same color as that A. Three boxes are kept between box I and Box B but none is kept at any end or next to A. The boxes kept at extreme ends are of different color. Box H and F are kept next to each other and one of them is kept next to box A.
Box G is of red color. Only one Box which is of red color is kept between Box G and the box at extreme end (but not A). So, case2 and caes4 gets eliminated. Three boxes are kept between C and D, which is east of box C.
Box F and box I are of same color but different to that of box B. Box E is west to box B and G. So, case 3 gets eliminated. Not More than four boxes are kept between box B and box F.
Q4. How many boxes are kept between Box I and D?
A is placed at one of the ends. Box which is kept in the middle is of same color as that A. Three boxes are kept between box I and Box B but none is kept at any end or next to A. The boxes kept at extreme ends are of different color. Box H and F are kept next to each other and one of them is kept next to box A.
Box G is of red color. Only one Box which is of red color is kept between Box G and the box at extreme end (but not A). So, case2 and caes4 gets eliminated. Three boxes are kept between C and D, which is east of box C.
Box F and box I are of same color but different to that of box B. Box E is west to box B and G. So, case 3 gets eliminated. Not More than four boxes are kept between box B and box F.
Q5. Which of the following true regarding box E?
A is placed at one of the ends. Box which is kept in the middle is of same color as that A. Three boxes are kept between box I and Box B but none is kept at any end or next to A. The boxes kept at extreme ends are of different color. Box H and F are kept next to each other and one of them is kept next to box A.
Box G is of red color. Only one Box which is of red color is kept between Box G and the box at extreme end (but not A). So, case2 and caes4 gets eliminated. Three boxes are kept between C and D, which is east of box C.
Box F and box I are of same color but different to that of box B. Box E is west to box B and G. So, case 3 gets eliminated. Not More than four boxes are kept between box B and box F.
Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
In a certain code:
“forward message program” is coded as - “A%3 A@9 R%7”
“referrals employees introduce” is coded as - “A@8 E$5 U$5”
“new advance resources” is coded as - “N#5 N@1 C$1”
Q6. What will be the code for “every”?
Q7. What may be the code for “choices”?
Q8. What will be the code for “aspirants”?
Q9. What may be the code for “ updated softwares”?
Q10. “U@5” is the code for?
Q11. Mohan started walking from point A to reach point B, which is 10 km east of A. Point C is 4 km south to B. Point E is 2 km east of F, which is 6km north to D. Point D is 5km to east of C. How far (in km) is point E from C?
Directions (12-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Six persons are going to museum on different months starting from January to June. They secured different positions in a race. The one who visited in April secured 4th position. E was last in the race. B visited in June. Two persons visited between A and C, who visited after A. F finished race before A.D visited immediately before E. D was 1st in race. Equal number of persons visited between the one who secured 1st and 4th and 4th and 2nd.
Q12. Who among the following secured 3rd position in the race?
Q13. Who among the following visited museum in march?
Q14. Which of the following combination is true?
Q15. In which of the following months did D visit?