Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven persons, A, B, C, D, E, F, G live in a building having 7 floors, lowermost is numbered 1 and topmost is numbered 7 (but not necessarily in the same order.) All of them like different colors i.e. White, Red, Green, Yellow, Sky Blue, Pink, and Sea Green, also they belong to different countries i.e. Australia, India, Myanmar, Japan, China, France, and Uganda (but not necessarily in the same order). E lives just above B and not from India. F doesn’t belong to Australia and Uganda but likes sky blue. The one who likes sea green lives below but not immediately below the one who likes yellow, who doesn’t live on even numbered floor. C lives on odd numbered floor below A and likes pink. There are 3 floors gap between the one who belongs to Japan and the one who likes white. There are more than 3 floors gap between the one who likes green and the one who is from Australia. B is not from France but the one who is from France lives on odd numbered floor. A lives on odd numbered floor but not on top floor and is from Japan. G is from Myanmar lives on even numbered floor above A but not on 4th floor. The one who likes red is from India and lives on odd numbered floor.
Q1. Who among the following lives just above C?
(ii) The one who likes red is from India and lives on odd numbered floor. G is from Myanmar lives on even numbered floor above A but not on 4th floor. 2 possible cases will be there.
(iii) E lives just above B and not from India, from this condition; case-2 will be eliminated.
(iv) F doesn’t belong to Australia and Uganda but likes sky blue. B is not from France but the one who is from France lives on odd numbered floor. F is from China because only one country is remaining for F.
(v) The one who likes sea green lives below but not immediately below the one who likes yellow, who doesn’t live on even numbered floor. There are more than 3 floors gap between the one who likes green and the one who is from Australia, so B is from Australia.
Q2.Who among the following belongs to China?
(i) A lives on odd numbered floor but not on top floor and is from Japan. C lives on odd numbered floor below A and likes pink, A lives either 5th or 3rd floor. There are 3 floors gap between the one who belongs to Japan and the one who likes white.
(ii) The one who likes red is from India and lives on odd numbered floor. G is from Myanmar lives on even numbered floor above A but not on 4th floor. 2 possible cases will be there.
(iii) E lives just above B and not from India, from this condition; case-2 will be eliminated.
(iv) F doesn’t belong to Australia and Uganda but likes sky blue. B is not from France but the one who is from France lives on odd numbered floor. F is from China because only one country is remaining for F.
(v) The one who likes sea green lives below but not immediately below the one who likes yellow, who doesn’t live on even numbered floor. There are more than 3 floors gap between the one who likes green and the one who is from Australia, so B is from Australia.
Q3. Who among the following lives on 2nd floor?
(i) A lives on odd numbered floor but not on top floor and is from Japan. C lives on odd numbered floor below A and likes pink, A lives either 5th or 3rd floor. There are 3 floors gap between the one who belongs to Japan and the one who likes white.
(ii) The one who likes red is from India and lives on odd numbered floor. G is from Myanmar lives on even numbered floor above A but not on 4th floor. 2 possible cases will be there.
(iii) E lives just above B and not from India, from this condition; case-2 will be eliminated.
(iv) F doesn’t belong to Australia and Uganda but likes sky blue. B is not from France but the one who is from France lives on odd numbered floor. F is from China because only one country is remaining for F.
(v) The one who likes sea green lives below but not immediately below the one who likes yellow, who doesn’t live on even numbered floor. There are more than 3 floors gap between the one who likes green and the one who is from Australia, so B is from Australia.
Q4. What is the position of F with respect to C?
(i) A lives on odd numbered floor but not on top floor and is from Japan. C lives on odd numbered floor below A and likes pink, A lives either 5th or 3rd floor. There are 3 floors gap between the one who belongs to Japan and the one who likes white.
(ii) The one who likes red is from India and lives on odd numbered floor. G is from Myanmar lives on even numbered floor above A but not on 4th floor. 2 possible cases will be there.
(iii) E lives just above B and not from India, from this condition; case-2 will be eliminated.
(iv) F doesn’t belong to Australia and Uganda but likes sky blue. B is not from France but the one who is from France lives on odd numbered floor. F is from China because only one country is remaining for F.
(v) The one who likes sea green lives below but not immediately below the one who likes yellow, who doesn’t live on even numbered floor. There are more than 3 floors gap between the one who likes green and the one who is from Australia, so B is from Australia.
Q5. G likes which colour?
(i) A lives on odd numbered floor but not on top floor and is from Japan. C lives on odd numbered floor below A and likes pink, A lives either 5th or 3rd floor. There are 3 floors gap between the one who belongs to Japan and the one who likes white.
(ii) The one who likes red is from India and lives on odd numbered floor. G is from Myanmar lives on even numbered floor above A but not on 4th floor. 2 possible cases will be there.
(iii) E lives just above B and not from India, from this condition; case-2 will be eliminated.
(iv) F doesn’t belong to Australia and Uganda but likes sky blue. B is not from France but the one who is from France lives on odd numbered floor. F is from China because only one country is remaining for F.
(v) The one who likes sea green lives below but not immediately below the one who likes yellow, who doesn’t live on even numbered floor. There are more than 3 floors gap between the one who likes green and the one who is from Australia, so B is from Australia.
Directions (6-10): In the given questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the given four conclusions I, II, III and IV is/are definitely true and give your answers accordingly.
Q6. Statements : M < B = C < J > P ≤ Y ≥ Q
Conclusions
I : C < Y
II : M < J
III : B > J
IV : Q > C
Q7. Statements: R ≥ A> V > Z > L =Y
Conclusions
I : R > Y
II : Z ≥ Y
III : L < R
IV : A > L
Q8. Statements: X < B < Z < G ; G > I = H
Conclusions
I : X > I
II : B > H
III : H < G
IV : G < X
Q9. Statements: P > Q > U < B ≥ D < G ≥ H
Conclusions
I : D < U
II : B ≥ H
III : P < D
IV : D ≥ U
Q10.Statements: M ≥ N ≥ P > Q ; P ≥ X ; P > O >Z
Conclusions
I : N > Z
II : Q ≤ O
III : Z = N
IV : M > O
Directions (11-15): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if it seems to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer-
Q11. Statements:
Some A are B.
All C are B.
Some D is C.
No A is C.
Conclusions:
I. Some A is D
II. Some D is B
Q12. Statements:
No M is P.
Some R is P.
Some M is R.
Some O is R.
Conclusions:
I. Some P is O.
II. Some R is not O.
Q13. Statements:
All A are D.
Some A are X.
No Y is A.
Some Y is Z.
Conclusions:
I. Some D is X.
II. Some Z is not A
Q14. Statements:
Some D is G.
All G is B.
Some B is E.
All E is F.
Conclusions:
I. Some G is E
II. No E is G
Q15. Statements:
Some R is S.
All R is T.
No U is S.
All U is V.
Conclusions:
I. Some T is S
II. Some V is not S.
You may also like to Read: