Direction (1-5): Read all the information carefully and answer the given questions:
There are eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H they live on 8 different floors of a building, lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and topmost floor is numbered as 8. All are of different ages i.e. 45, 36, 28, 24, 5, 15, 17 and 11, but not necessarily in the same order. There are two people live between E and C. H is the oldest person but doesn’t live on even numbered floor.
There are only two people live between C and the floor on which third youngest person live. B lives just above the floor on which the person lives who is 5yrs old. E’s age is a perfect square of even number. B lives on an even numbered floor. E lives on odd numbered floor. Neither G nor F lives on 7th floor. B’s age is not 11 and 17 yrs. The one who lives on 2nd floor, his age is an even number, but he is not 24yrs old. A lives on even numbered floor above B. D lives on even numbered floor. Only two persons live between G and A, whose age is a prime number, but he is younger than F.
Q1. Who among the following lives on 5th floor?
(ii) H’s is oldest (45yrs) but doesn’t live on even numbered floor, hence H lives on 3rd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor above B, so A lives on 8th floor. The one who lives on 2nd floor, his age is an even number, but he is not 24yrs old, hence 28yrs old person lives on 2nd floor. D lives on even numbered floor, D will live on 2nd floor. B’s age is not 11 and 17yrs, B will be 24yrs old.
(iii) In case 1 either F or G will live on either 5th or 1st floor while in case 2 either F or G will live on either 7th or 5st floor. It is given that neither G nor F lives on 7th floor, hence case 2 will be eliminated. Only two persons live between G and A, whose age is a prime number, but he is younger than F. Hence G lives on 5th floor and A was 11yrs old. We will get final answer:-
Q2. Who among the following is 28 yrs old?
(i) By using given conditions, there are two people live between E, whose age is a perfect square of even number(36yrs) and C. There are only two people live between C and the floor on which third youngest person live. E lives on odd numbered floor, so E lives either 1st or 7th floor. B lives just above the floor on which the person lives who is 5yrs old. B lives on an even numbered floor; hence B lives on 6th floor.
(ii) H’s is oldest (45yrs) but doesn’t live on even numbered floor, hence H lives on 3rd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor above B, so A lives on 8th floor. The one who lives on 2nd floor, his age is an even number, but he is not 24yrs old, hence 28yrs old person lives on 2nd floor. D lives on even numbered floor, D will live on 2nd floor. B’s age is not 11 and 17yrs, B will be 24yrs old.
(iii) In case 1 either F or G will live on either 5th or 1st floor while in case 2 either F or G will live on either 7th or 5st floor. It is given that neither G nor F lives on 7th floor, hence case 2 will be eliminated. Only two persons live between G and A, whose age is a prime number, but he is younger than F. Hence G lives on 5th floor and A was 11yrs old. We will get final answer:-
Q3. C lives on which of the following floor?
(i) By using given conditions, there are two people live between E, whose age is a perfect square of even number(36yrs) and C. There are only two people live between C and the floor on which third youngest person live. E lives on odd numbered floor, so E lives either 1st or 7th floor. B lives just above the floor on which the person lives who is 5yrs old. B lives on an even numbered floor; hence B lives on 6th floor.
(ii) H’s is oldest (45yrs) but doesn’t live on even numbered floor, hence H lives on 3rd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor above B, so A lives on 8th floor. The one who lives on 2nd floor, his age is an even number, but he is not 24yrs old, hence 28yrs old person lives on 2nd floor. D lives on even numbered floor, D will live on 2nd floor. B’s age is not 11 and 17yrs, B will be 24yrs old.
(iii) In case 1 either F or G will live on either 5th or 1st floor while in case 2 either F or G will live on either 7th or 5st floor. It is given that neither G nor F lives on 7th floor, hence case 2 will be eliminated. Only two persons live between G and A, whose age is a prime number, but he is younger than F. Hence G lives on 5th floor and A was 11yrs old. We will get final answer:-
Q4. Who among the following is 17yrs old?
(i) By using given conditions, there are two people live between E, whose age is a perfect square of even number(36yrs) and C. There are only two people live between C and the floor on which third youngest person live. E lives on odd numbered floor, so E lives either 1st or 7th floor. B lives just above the floor on which the person lives who is 5yrs old. B lives on an even numbered floor; hence B lives on 6th floor.
(ii) H’s is oldest (45yrs) but doesn’t live on even numbered floor, hence H lives on 3rd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor above B, so A lives on 8th floor. The one who lives on 2nd floor, his age is an even number, but he is not 24yrs old, hence 28yrs old person lives on 2nd floor. D lives on even numbered floor, D will live on 2nd floor. B’s age is not 11 and 17yrs, B will be 24yrs old.
(iii) In case 1 either F or G will live on either 5th or 1st floor while in case 2 either F or G will live on either 7th or 5st floor. It is given that neither G nor F lives on 7th floor, hence case 2 will be eliminated. Only two persons live between G and A, whose age is a prime number, but he is younger than F. Hence G lives on 5th floor and A was 11yrs old. We will get final answer:-
Q5. How many persons lives between A’s floor and H’s floor?
(i) By using given conditions, there are two people live between E, whose age is a perfect square of even number(36yrs) and C. There are only two people live between C and the floor on which third youngest person live. E lives on odd numbered floor, so E lives either 1st or 7th floor. B lives just above the floor on which the person lives who is 5yrs old. B lives on an even numbered floor; hence B lives on 6th floor.
(ii) H’s is oldest (45yrs) but doesn’t live on even numbered floor, hence H lives on 3rd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor above B, so A lives on 8th floor. The one who lives on 2nd floor, his age is an even number, but he is not 24yrs old, hence 28yrs old person lives on 2nd floor. D lives on even numbered floor, D will live on 2nd floor. B’s age is not 11 and 17yrs, B will be 24yrs old.
(iii) In case 1 either F or G will live on either 5th or 1st floor while in case 2 either F or G will live on either 7th or 5st floor. It is given that neither G nor F lives on 7th floor, hence case 2 will be eliminated. Only two persons live between G and A, whose age is a prime number, but he is younger than F. Hence G lives on 5th floor and A was 11yrs old. We will get final answer:-
Directions (6-8): Each of these questions is based on the following information:
(i) M % N means M is the daughter of N.
(ii) M @ N means M is the sister of N.
(iii) M $ N means M is the father of N.
(iv) M & N means M is the son of N.
Q6. Which of the following shows the relation that L is the grandmother of R?
Q7. If the expression S @ T & U % V @ W is true, then which of the following is not true?
Q8. If the expression C & D @ E % F is true, then which of the following is true?
Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. There are eight members in a family i.e. K, L, M, N, O, R, S and P. K is grandmother of N. O has only two children. P is sister in law of L who is S’s wife. R is the nephew of M, who is son of O. P has only one daughter.
Q9. How is P related to L’s niece?
Q10. Who is son-in-law of R’s grandfather?
Directions (11-13): In each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and Give answer-
Q11. How is 'Home' coded in the code language?
I. 'best home right’ means ‘km ln cd' and 'strong home right’ means ‘km mn ln'.
II. 'home plan today' means 'am ln cd' and 'today bank plan' means 'am cd rs'.
Q12. Who among P, Q, R, S and T the following is tallest?
I. P is taller than both R and T but shorter than S.
II. R is shorter than S but taller than T.
Q13. By using which statements, we can find ‘All Blue being Green is a possibility’.
I. All Blue are white. Some white is a black. Some black is green.
II. All Blue are white. No white is a green. Some black is not green.
Q14. Point P is towards which direction from point T (all points are at the same distance to each other)?
I. R is in south of S and west of W, which is in South of T.
II. T is north of W, which is east of R. S is north of R and east of P.
Q15. Five persons- P, Q, R, S and T, who are seated around a circular table, facing the centre? I. P sits second to the left of Q. Q faces the centre. R sits second to the right of P.
II. S sits third to the left of T. T faces the centre. Q sits on the immediate left of S. T is an immediate neighbour of Q.