Home   »   Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims:...

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 28th September 2018

Dear Aspirants,
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th September 2018
Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO 2018
Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS PO is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.




Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 
Seven friends P, Q, R, S, T, U, and V played different games i.e. Hockey, Chess, Snooker, Disc Throw, Badminton, Football, Basketball in different months of the year i.e. January, March, April, May, June, September, December (but not necessarily in the same order).
U plays a Basketball in that month which has 30 days. R does not play Snooker. P plays a game in a month which has 31 days but he doesn’t play Snooker and Disc Throw. Q plays a game in March and T plays Football. Badminton game played in September. Chess game played in a month which has 30 days. S plays a game in September. V plays in a month which comes just after the month in which Q plays. P plays a game in a month which comes after March. R plays a game in a month which comes just before the month in which U plays a game.


Q1. P plays which of the following game?

Chess
Hockey
Football
None of these
Basketball
Solution:

From the given conditions, P plays a game in a month which has 31 days but he doesn’t play Snooker and Disc Throw. P plays a game in a month which comes after March, hence P can play either in December or in May. S plays a game in September. U plays a Basketball in a month which has 30 days, so U can play either in June or April. Q plays a game in March. V plays in a month which comes just after the month in which Q plays, now it is clear that U will play in June because V plays in April. We will have 2 possible cases from above conditions-

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 28th September 2018 |_3.1

R plays a game in a month which comes just before the month in which U plays a game, from this statement case 2 will be eliminated because R will play in May so it is clear that P will play in December.
From remaining conditions, T plays Football. Badminton game played in September. Chess game played in a month which has 30 days, there is only one month remaining which has 30 days that is April, it means Chess played in April. R does not play Snooker, there is only 1 possibility that Q will play Snooker. R will play Disc Throw because P does not play Disc Throw. It will be fixed that P plays Hockey. We will get final solution.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 28th September 2018 |_4.1

Q2. The game Disc Throw played in which of the following month?

January
April
March
May
None of these
Solution:
From the given conditions, P plays a game in a month which has 31 days but he doesn’t play Snooker and Disc Throw. P plays a game in a month which comes after March, hence P can play either in December or in May. S plays a game in September. U plays a Basketball in a month which has 30 days, so U can play either in June or April. Q plays a game in March. V plays in a month which comes just after the month in which Q plays, now it is clear that U will play in June because V plays in April. We will have 2 possible cases from above conditions-

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 28th September 2018 |_3.1

R plays a game in a month which comes just before the month in which U plays a game, from this statement case 2 will be eliminated because R will play in May so it is clear that P will play in December.
From remaining conditions, T plays Football. Badminton game played in September. Chess game played in a month which has 30 days, there is only one month remaining which has 30 days that is April, it means Chess played in April. R does not play Snooker, there is only 1 possibility that Q will play Snooker. R will play Disc Throw because P does not play Disc Throw. It will be fixed that P plays Hockey. We will get final solution.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 28th September 2018 |_4.1

Q3. How many games played between months in which U and V play games?

Two
None
One
Three
None of these
Solution:

From the given conditions, P plays a game in a month which has 31 days but he doesn’t play Snooker and Disc Throw. P plays a game in a month which comes after March, hence P can play either in December or in May. S plays a game in September. U plays a Basketball in a month which has 30 days, so U can play either in June or April. Q plays a game in March. V plays in a month which comes just after the month in which Q plays, now it is clear that U will play in June because V plays in April. We will have 2 possible cases from above conditions-

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 28th September 2018 |_3.1

R plays a game in a month which comes just before the month in which U plays a game, from this statement case 2 will be eliminated because R will play in May so it is clear that P will play in December.
From remaining conditions, T plays Football. Badminton game played in September. Chess game played in a month which has 30 days, there is only one month remaining which has 30 days that is April, it means Chess played in April. R does not play Snooker, there is only 1 possibility that Q will play Snooker. R will play Disc Throw because P does not play Disc Throw. It will be fixed that P plays Hockey. We will get final solution.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 28th September 2018 |_4.1

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

P
Q
S
T
R
Solution:
From the given conditions, P plays a game in a month which has 31 days but he doesn’t play Snooker and Disc Throw. P plays a game in a month which comes after March, hence P can play either in December or in May. S plays a game in September. U plays a Basketball in a month which has 30 days, so U can play either in June or April. Q plays a game in March. V plays in a month which comes just after the month in which Q plays, now it is clear that U will play in June because V plays in April. We will have 2 possible cases from above conditions-

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 28th September 2018 |_3.1

R plays a game in a month which comes just before the month in which U plays a game, from this statement case 2 will be eliminated because R will play in May so it is clear that P will play in December.
From remaining conditions, T plays Football. Badminton game played in September. Chess game played in a month which has 30 days, there is only one month remaining which has 30 days that is April, it means Chess played in April. R does not play Snooker, there is only 1 possibility that Q will play Snooker. R will play Disc Throw because P does not play Disc Throw. It will be fixed that P plays Hockey. We will get final solution.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 28th September 2018 |_4.1

Q5. Football game played in which of the following month?

June
January
March
September
None of these
Solution:
From the given conditions, P plays a game in a month which has 31 days but he doesn’t play Snooker and Disc Throw. P plays a game in a month which comes after March, hence P can play either in December or in May. S plays a game in September. U plays a Basketball in a month which has 30 days, so U can play either in June or April. Q plays a game in March. V plays in a month which comes just after the month in which Q plays, now it is clear that U will play in June because V plays in April. We will have 2 possible cases from above conditions-

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 28th September 2018 |_3.1

R plays a game in a month which comes just before the month in which U plays a game, from this statement case 2 will be eliminated because R will play in May so it is clear that P will play in December.
From remaining conditions, T plays Football. Badminton game played in September. Chess game played in a month which has 30 days, there is only one month remaining which has 30 days that is April, it means Chess played in April. R does not play Snooker, there is only 1 possibility that Q will play Snooker. R will play Disc Throw because P does not play Disc Throw. It will be fixed that P plays Hockey. We will get final solution.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 28th September 2018 |_4.1

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and below to answer these questions. 
Seven persons namely A, Q, R, C, I, M and N of a family work in four different departments of the same organization i.e., Customer support, HR, IT and Account, but not necessarily in the same order.
No more than two work in the same department. Each one of them is wearing a different coloured shirts, i.e., white, blue, cream, red, black, yellow and pink but not necessarily in the same order. M’s husband works with M’s father in the Customer support department and is not wearing white shirt. M’s daughter is wearing yellow shirt and does not work in Account department. C is brother-in-law of N and Q is brother of one of the married male person of the family. M’s brother-in-law works with M’s uncle in the same department and wearing black shirt. Only A’s wife works in the ‘HR’ department. M’s mother is in the same department as A’s daughter. No one in the Customer support or ‘IT’ department is wearing cream shirt. I’s maternal grandfather is wearing red shirt; the one who is wearing the pink shirt is working in the Account department.


Q6. Who are working in the Account department?

A, M’s brother-in-law
M’s daughter, N
M’s uncle, Q
M’s uncle, M
None of these
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 28th September 2018 |_13.1

Q7. How many persons are working in IT department?

Two
One
Zero
Three
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 28th September 2018 |_13.1

Q8. R’s brother is wearing which of the following colour of shirt?

Cream
Black
Pink
Red
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 28th September 2018 |_13.1

Q9. Which colour of shirt does M’s mother wear?

White
Cream
Blue
Red
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 28th September 2018 |_13.1

Q10. Who is wearing the blue coloured shirt?

I’s uncle
M’ husband
M’s mother
N’s husband
R’s daughter
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 28th September 2018 |_13.1

Directions (11-13): Read the following instructions and answer the following questions: 


Appu was riding a bicycle with his friend Gappu who sits on the backseat. They started moving towards the north direction and after moving 1km he took a right turn and move two further 2km to reach a T-point where he dropped Gappu. From there, they started moving towards opposite directions at the same time. After dropping Gappu, Appu moved 2km further before taking a left turn towards his home. Gappu take a right turn from point. Gappu also started walking with half the speed of Appu’s bike and took a final left turn towards his home.


Q11. It is given that Appu took the final left turn towards his home at the same instant Gappu turned towards his home , then what is the distance between them at that point?

2km
2Ѵ2 km
3km
Can not be determined
None of these
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 28th September 2018 |_18.1

Q12. It is given that Appu took the final left turn towards his home at the same instant Gappu turned towards his home, then towards which direction is Gappu’s house with respect to the point from which they started?

South
North
South-East
East
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 28th September 2018 |_18.1

Q13 Towards which direction is Appu’s house with respect to the point from which they started?

East
North- West
North
Can not be determined
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 28th September 2018 |_18.1

Q14. P walked 2 km west of his house and then turned south covering 4 km. Finally, He moved 3 km towards east and then again 1 km west. How far is he from his initial position?

10 km
9 km
2 km
4 km
None of these
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 28th September 2018 |_21.1

Q15. A man went 10 kms towards South. Then turned East and covered 10 kms and turned to the right. Again after 10 kms, he turned to left and covered 10 kms to reach the destination. In which direction is he from the starting point?

North
West
North east
South east
None of these
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 28th September 2018 |_22.1

               



Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 28th September 2018 |_23.1         Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 28th September 2018 |_24.1
                Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 28th September 2018 |_25.1


Print Friendly and PDF