Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Twelve persons attended a meeting on either 19th or 28th in six different months of the same year from January to June. B and A attended meeting in same month having 31 days. C attended meeting before F and both of them attended meeting on same date but not in consecutive months. Two persons attended between E and G and both of them attended before K. The number of persons attending between E and B is same as between B and H. K attended on 19th April. L and J attended in same month. H did not attend meeting in June. B did not attend on even date. The number of persons attending meeting before I is same as the number of persons attending meeting after D. The number of persons between I and F is double the number of persons between F and L.
Q1. Who among the following attended meeting immediately before C?
Two persons attended between E and G and both of them attended before K. The number of persons attending between E and B is same as between B and H. H did not attend meeting in June. So, case1 and case3 gets eliminated. E cannot be immediately before B therefore E attended meeting on 19th January. C attended before F and both of them attended meeting on same date but not in consecutive months. L and J attended in same month. The number of persons attending meeting before I is same as the number of persons attending meeting after D. We, get two more cases.
The number of persons between I and F is double the number of persons between F and L. So, case2(b) gets eliminated. The final arrangement is:
Q2. How many persons attended meeting between E and H?
B and A attended meeting in same month having 31 days. K attended on 19th April. B did not attend on even date. We get 3 cases:
Two persons attended between E and G and both of them attended before K. The number of persons attending between E and B is same as between B and H. H did not attend meeting in June. So, case1 and case3 gets eliminated. E cannot be immediately before B therefore E attended meeting on 19th January. C attended before F and both of them attended meeting on same date but not in consecutive months. L and J attended in same month. The number of persons attending meeting before I is same as the number of persons attending meeting after D. We, get two more cases.
The number of persons between I and F is double the number of persons between F and L. So, case2(b) gets eliminated. The final arrangement is:
Q3. On which of the following dates did F attended meeting?
B and A attended meeting in same month having 31 days. K attended on 19th April. B did not attend on even date. We get 3 cases:
Two persons attended between E and G and both of them attended before K. The number of persons attending between E and B is same as between B and H. H did not attend meeting in June. So, case1 and case3 gets eliminated. E cannot be immediately before B therefore E attended meeting on 19th January. C attended before F and both of them attended meeting on same date but not in consecutive months. L and J attended in same month. The number of persons attending meeting before I is same as the number of persons attending meeting after D. We, get two more cases.
The number of persons between I and F is double the number of persons between F and L. So, case2(b) gets eliminated. The final arrangement is:
Q4. Who among the following attended meeting in same month as H?
B and A attended meeting in same month having 31 days. K attended on 19th April. B did not attend on even date. We get 3 cases:
Two persons attended between E and G and both of them attended before K. The number of persons attending between E and B is same as between B and H. H did not attend meeting in June. So, case1 and case3 gets eliminated. E cannot be immediately before B therefore E attended meeting on 19th January. C attended before F and both of them attended meeting on same date but not in consecutive months. L and J attended in same month. The number of persons attending meeting before I is same as the number of persons attending meeting after D. We, get two more cases.
The number of persons between I and F is double the number of persons between F and L. So, case2(b) gets eliminated. The final arrangement is:
Q5. Four of the following belongs to a group find the one that does not belong to that group?
B and A attended meeting in same month having 31 days. K attended on 19th April. B did not attend on even date. We get 3 cases:
Two persons attended between E and G and both of them attended before K. The number of persons attending between E and B is same as between B and H. H did not attend meeting in June. So, case1 and case3 gets eliminated. E cannot be immediately before B therefore E attended meeting on 19th January. C attended before F and both of them attended meeting on same date but not in consecutive months. L and J attended in same month. The number of persons attending meeting before I is same as the number of persons attending meeting after D. We, get two more cases.
The number of persons between I and F is double the number of persons between F and L. So, case2(b) gets eliminated. The final arrangement is:
Direction (6-10): In the following questions, the symbols *, &, @ and $ are used with the following meanings as illustrated below. Study the following information and answer the given questions: Note: The directions which are given indicates exact directions.
A&B - A is 1m south to B.
A$B - A is 1m north to B.
A@B - A is 1m east to B.
A*B - A is 1m west to B.
Q6. If the expression “P @ Q $ S $ T @ R & U” is true, then in which of the following direction is T wrt P?
Q7. If the expression “ R$T*P, Y*T$E“ is true, then in which of the following direction is Y wrt R?
Q8. If the expression Q$K*N&P, S@X$Q is true, then in which of the following direction is Q wrt N?
Q9. If the expression “W&T*X$U, O*P$V*W” is true, then in which of the following direction is U wrt V?
Q10. If the expression “K&F*J$G$O*M” is true, then in which of the following direction is M wrt J?
Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons are sitting around a square table such that two persons sit on each side of the table. Each of them either have 9 or 10 toffees. B who has 10 toffees sits 4th left to A. None of the persons having 9 toffees sit together. Not more than one person sit between H and E. Not less than three persons have same number of toffees. F faces C and both have same toffees as A. Only one person sit between F and G. G is not neighbor of B. D has odd number of toffees. E is not 3rd right to A. Two persons sit between B and H.
Q11. Who among the following has 9 toffees?
F faces C. Only one person sit between F and G. G is not neighbor of B.So, position of H gets fixed in both the cases:
None of the persons having 9 toffees sit together. Not more than one person sit between H and E. D has odd number of toffees. F faces C and both have same toffees as A. Not less than three persons have same number of toffees.
E is not 3rd right to A. So, case2 gets eliminated. The final solution is:
Q12. Who sit 4th left to the one who is immediate right to B?
B who has 10 toffees sits 4th left to A. Two persons sit between B and H.
F faces C. Only one person sit between F and G. G is not neighbor of B.So, position of H gets fixed in both the cases:
None of the persons having 9 toffees sit together. Not more than one person sit between H and E. D has odd number of toffees. F faces C and both have same toffees as A. Not less than three persons have same number of toffees.
E is not 3rd right to A. So, case2 gets eliminated. The final solution is:
Q13. How many persons sit between D and E, when counted from right of D?
B who has 10 toffees sits 4th left to A. Two persons sit between B and H.
F faces C. Only one person sit between F and G. G is not neighbor of B.So, position of H gets fixed in both the cases:
None of the persons having 9 toffees sit together. Not more than one person sit between H and E. D has odd number of toffees. F faces C and both have same toffees as A. Not less than three persons have same number of toffees.
E is not 3rd right to A. So, case2 gets eliminated. The final solution is:
Q14. Who among the following sit immediate right to A?
B who has 10 toffees sits 4th left to A. Two persons sit between B and H.
F faces C. Only one person sit between F and G. G is not neighbor of B.So, position of H gets fixed in both the cases:
None of the persons having 9 toffees sit together. Not more than one person sit between H and E. D has odd number of toffees. F faces C and both have same toffees as A. Not less than three persons have same number of toffees.
E is not 3rd right to A. So, case2 gets eliminated. The final solution is:
Q15. Four of the following belongs to a group find the one that does not belong to that group?
B who has 10 toffees sits 4th left to A. Two persons sit between B and H.
F faces C. Only one person sit between F and G. G is not neighbor of B.So, position of H gets fixed in both the cases:
None of the persons having 9 toffees sit together. Not more than one person sit between H and E. D has odd number of toffees. F faces C and both have same toffees as A. Not less than three persons have same number of toffees.
E is not 3rd right to A. So, case2 gets eliminated. The final solution is: