Home   »   Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims:...

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th August 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 23rd August 2018
Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS PO is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.






Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the given questions: 


There are ten persons namely A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I & J. They attend seminars on 22nd and 25th of different months i.e. January, February, April, September, October but not necessarily in the same order. All of them likes different colour- Blue, Black, Orange, Grey, Yellow, Purple, White, Green, Red and Pink.
The one who attends seminar on 22 September likes Green colour. G attend a seminar on 25th of a month which having less than 31 days but not in February. Three persons attend seminar between G and H who likes Yellow colour. I did not attend seminar in September. J & D attend seminar in the same month. J likes Red colour. F attends seminar immediate after G. Three persons attend seminar between F and E who neither likes Blue nor Black. One of them who attends seminar in April likes White colour. H did not attend seminar on the last day. The one who likes orange colour and the one who likes Blue colour did not attend seminar on same date. Two persons attend seminar between C and A who likes purple colour. C attend seminar before A and does not like Black colour. Three persons attends seminar between the one who likes white colour and the one who likes Pink colour. Two persons attend seminar between I and B and none of them attend seminars in January and February. J did not attend seminar on an odd date. The one who likes Orange colour did not attend seminar on 22nd of any month. E does not like white colour.


 Q1. Who among the following attend seminar in the month which has less than 30 days?

E
The one who likes orange colour
B
The one who likes purple colour
Both (a) and (d)
Solution:

(i)- By using given conditions, the one who attends seminar on 22 September likes Green colour. G attend a seminar on 25th of a month which having less than 31 days but not in February. There are two possible cases- G attends seminar either on April or September. Three persons attend seminar between G and H who likes Yellow colour. H did not attend seminar at the last. That means H attends seminar either on 25th January or 25th February. F attends seminar immediate after G. Three persons attend seminar between F and E.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th August 2018 |_3.1

(ii)- Two persons attend seminar between C and A who likes purple colour. C attend seminar before A. In Case-1: C Attends seminar on 22nd January and in Case-2: C attends seminar on 22nd February. E does not like white colour. One of them who attends seminar in April likes White colour. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. Two persons attend seminar between I and B and none of them attend seminars in January and February. I did not attend seminar in September. That means I attend seminar in April.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th August 2018 |_4.1

(iii)- J & D attend seminar in the same month. J likes Red colour. J did not attend seminar on an odd date. That means J attend seminar on 22nd October. Three persons attends seminar between the one who likes white colour and the one who likes Pink colour. The one who likes Orange colour did not attend seminar on 22nd of any month. Hence E likes grey colour. The one who likes orange colour and the one who likes Blue colour did not attend seminar in same date. C does not like Black colour. Hence G likes white colour, D likes pink colour and B likes orange colour.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th August 2018 |_5.1



Q2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

The one who likes red colour
F
The one who likes pink colour
C
I
Solution:

(i)- By using given conditions, the one who attends seminar on 22 September likes Green colour. G attend a seminar on 25th of a month which having less than 31 days but not in February. There are two possible cases- G attends seminar either on April or September. Three persons attend seminar between G and H who likes Yellow colour. H did not attend seminar at the last. That means H attends seminar either on 25th January or 25th February. F attends seminar immediate after G. Three persons attend seminar between F and E.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th August 2018 |_3.1

(ii)- Two persons attend seminar between C and A who likes purple colour. C attend seminar before A. In Case-1: C Attends seminar on 22nd January and in Case-2: C attends seminar on 22nd February. E does not like white colour. One of them who attends seminar in April likes White colour. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. Two persons attend seminar between I and B and none of them attend seminars in January and February. I did not attend seminar in September. That means I attend seminar in April.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th August 2018 |_4.1

(iii)- J & D attend seminar in the same month. J likes Red colour. J did not attend seminar on an odd date. That means J attend seminar on 22nd October. Three persons attends seminar between the one who likes white colour and the one who likes Pink colour. The one who likes Orange colour did not attend seminar on 22nd of any month. Hence E likes grey colour. The one who likes orange colour and the one who likes Blue colour did not attend seminar in same date. C does not like Black colour. Hence G likes white colour, D likes pink colour and B likes orange colour.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th August 2018 |_5.1

Q3. Who among the following are the persons who attend seminar in September?

E, J
F, B
D, A
C, D
I, C
Solution:

(i)- By using given conditions, the one who attends seminar on 22 September likes Green colour. G attend a seminar on 25th of a month which having less than 31 days but not in February. There are two possible cases- G attends seminar either on April or September. Three persons attend seminar between G and H who likes Yellow colour. H did not attend seminar at the last. That means H attends seminar either on 25th January or 25th February. F attends seminar immediate after G. Three persons attend seminar between F and E.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th August 2018 |_3.1

(ii)- Two persons attend seminar between C and A who likes purple colour. C attend seminar before A. In Case-1: C Attends seminar on 22nd January and in Case-2: C attends seminar on 22nd February. E does not like white colour. One of them who attends seminar in April likes White colour. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. Two persons attend seminar between I and B and none of them attend seminars in January and February. I did not attend seminar in September. That means I attend seminar in April.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th August 2018 |_4.1

(iii)- J & D attend seminar in the same month. J likes Red colour. J did not attend seminar on an odd date. That means J attend seminar on 22nd October. Three persons attends seminar between the one who likes white colour and the one who likes Pink colour. The one who likes Orange colour did not attend seminar on 22nd of any month. Hence E likes grey colour. The one who likes orange colour and the one who likes Blue colour did not attend seminar in same date. C does not like Black colour. Hence G likes white colour, D likes pink colour and B likes orange colour.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th August 2018 |_5.1

Q4. How many persons attend seminar between E and B?

No one
More than four
Three
Four
Two
Solution:

(i)- By using given conditions, the one who attends seminar on 22 September likes Green colour. G attend a seminar on 25th of a month which having less than 31 days but not in February. There are two possible cases- G attends seminar either on April or September. Three persons attend seminar between G and H who likes Yellow colour. H did not attend seminar at the last. That means H attends seminar either on 25th January or 25th February. F attends seminar immediate after G. Three persons attend seminar between F and E.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th August 2018 |_3.1

(ii)- Two persons attend seminar between C and A who likes purple colour. C attend seminar before A. In Case-1: C Attends seminar on 22nd January and in Case-2: C attends seminar on 22nd February. E does not like white colour. One of them who attends seminar in April likes White colour. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. Two persons attend seminar between I and B and none of them attend seminars in January and February. I did not attend seminar in September. That means I attend seminar in April.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th August 2018 |_4.1

(iii)- J & D attend seminar in the same month. J likes Red colour. J did not attend seminar on an odd date. That means J attend seminar on 22nd October. Three persons attends seminar between the one who likes white colour and the one who likes Pink colour. The one who likes Orange colour did not attend seminar on 22nd of any month. Hence E likes grey colour. The one who likes orange colour and the one who likes Blue colour did not attend seminar in same date. C does not like Black colour. Hence G likes white colour, D likes pink colour and B likes orange colour.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th August 2018 |_5.1

Q5. Who among the following attend seminar on 22nd April?

A
F
The one who likes white colour
C

The one who likes Black colour
Solution:

(i)- By using given conditions, the one who attends seminar on 22 September likes Green colour. G attend a seminar on 25th of a month which having less than 31 days but not in February. There are two possible cases- G attends seminar either on April or September. Three persons attend seminar between G and H who likes Yellow colour. H did not attend seminar at the last. That means H attends seminar either on 25th January or 25th February. F attends seminar immediate after G. Three persons attend seminar between F and E.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th August 2018 |_3.1

(ii)- Two persons attend seminar between C and A who likes purple colour. C attend seminar before A. In Case-1: C Attends seminar on 22nd January and in Case-2: C attends seminar on 22nd February. E does not like white colour. One of them who attends seminar in April likes White colour. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. Two persons attend seminar between I and B and none of them attend seminars in January and February. I did not attend seminar in September. That means I attend seminar in April.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th August 2018 |_4.1

(iii)- J & D attend seminar in the same month. J likes Red colour. J did not attend seminar on an odd date. That means J attend seminar on 22nd October. Three persons attends seminar between the one who likes white colour and the one who likes Pink colour. The one who likes Orange colour did not attend seminar on 22nd of any month. Hence E likes grey colour. The one who likes orange colour and the one who likes Blue colour did not attend seminar in same date. C does not like Black colour. Hence G likes white colour, D likes pink colour and B likes orange colour.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th August 2018 |_5.1

Directions (6-10): Answer these questions based on the following information.
In a certain code: 

“Software around world risk” is coded as “din foa wat dit”
“Around risk service” is coded as “foa dit yom” 
“Officer create history” is coded as “dob wan fud” 
“Football world officer” is coded as “yon wat dob” 


 Q6. What is the code for “officer risk”?

foa dit
dit yon
yon foa
dob dit
dit foa
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th August 2018 |_18.1



Q7. What is the code for “world service”?

wat foa
wat yom
wat din
dit wat
dit yom
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th August 2018 |_18.1

Q8. What is the code for “history”?

dob
wan
fud
Either dob or wan
Either wan or fud
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th August 2018 |_18.1

Q9. What could be the code for “software create”?

wan dit
din wan
foa dob
din wam
dob foa
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th August 2018 |_18.1

Q10. What is the code for “football”?

dob
wat
din
yom
yon
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th August 2018 |_18.1

Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully to answer the questions that follow: 


A is father of B and C is mother of A. E is sister of F whose daughter is G. S, the husband of C is the grandfather of G. S has only two children. H is a sister of A. F is married to A. S has only one son.


Q11. What is the relation between F and S?

F is daughter of S
F is sister of S
F is son of S
F is daughter in law of S
None of these
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th August 2018 |_23.1

Q12. How E is related to B?

Sister
Brother
Aunt
Grandmother
None of these
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th August 2018 |_23.1

Q13. How G is related to C?

Daughter
Sister
Grand Daughter
Son
Aunt
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th August 2018 |_23.1

Direction (14-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given question. 



Point Q is 10m north of point P. Point R is 15m west of point Q. Point S is 7m south of point R. Point T is 11m east of point S.


Q14. What is the shortest distance between P and T?

10m
5m
7m
4m
None of these
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th August 2018 |_26.1

Q15. Point R is in which direction from Point T?

North-west
South-east
North
South-west
North-east
Solution:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 24th August 2018 |_26.1

               



Print Friendly and PDF