Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the given questions:
There are ten persons namely A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I & J. They attend seminars on 22nd and 25th of different months i.e. January, February, April, September, October but not necessarily in the same order. All of them likes different colour- Blue, Black, Orange, Grey, Yellow, Purple, White, Green, Red and Pink.
The one who attends seminar on 22 September likes Green colour. G attend a seminar on 25th of a month which having less than 31 days but not in February. Three persons attend seminar between G and H who likes Yellow colour. I did not attend seminar in September. J & D attend seminar in the same month. J likes Red colour. F attends seminar immediate after G. Three persons attend seminar between F and E who neither likes Blue nor Black. One of them who attends seminar in April likes White colour. H did not attend seminar on the last day. The one who likes orange colour and the one who likes Blue colour did not attend seminar on same date. Two persons attend seminar between C and A who likes purple colour. C attend seminar before A and does not like Black colour. Three persons attends seminar between the one who likes white colour and the one who likes Pink colour. Two persons attend seminar between I and B and none of them attend seminars in January and February. J did not attend seminar on an odd date. The one who likes Orange colour did not attend seminar on 22nd of any month. E does not like white colour.
Q1. Who among the following attend seminar in the month which has less than 30 days?
(ii)- Two persons attend seminar between C and A who likes purple colour. C attend seminar before A. In Case-1: C Attends seminar on 22nd January and in Case-2: C attends seminar on 22nd February. E does not like white colour. One of them who attends seminar in April likes White colour. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. Two persons attend seminar between I and B and none of them attend seminars in January and February. I did not attend seminar in September. That means I attend seminar in April.
(iii)- J & D attend seminar in the same month. J likes Red colour. J did not attend seminar on an odd date. That means J attend seminar on 22nd October. Three persons attends seminar between the one who likes white colour and the one who likes Pink colour. The one who likes Orange colour did not attend seminar on 22nd of any month. Hence E likes grey colour. The one who likes orange colour and the one who likes Blue colour did not attend seminar in same date. C does not like Black colour. Hence G likes white colour, D likes pink colour and B likes orange colour.
Q2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
(ii)- Two persons attend seminar between C and A who likes purple colour. C attend seminar before A. In Case-1: C Attends seminar on 22nd January and in Case-2: C attends seminar on 22nd February. E does not like white colour. One of them who attends seminar in April likes White colour. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. Two persons attend seminar between I and B and none of them attend seminars in January and February. I did not attend seminar in September. That means I attend seminar in April.
(iii)- J & D attend seminar in the same month. J likes Red colour. J did not attend seminar on an odd date. That means J attend seminar on 22nd October. Three persons attends seminar between the one who likes white colour and the one who likes Pink colour. The one who likes Orange colour did not attend seminar on 22nd of any month. Hence E likes grey colour. The one who likes orange colour and the one who likes Blue colour did not attend seminar in same date. C does not like Black colour. Hence G likes white colour, D likes pink colour and B likes orange colour.
Q3. Who among the following are the persons who attend seminar in September?
(ii)- Two persons attend seminar between C and A who likes purple colour. C attend seminar before A. In Case-1: C Attends seminar on 22nd January and in Case-2: C attends seminar on 22nd February. E does not like white colour. One of them who attends seminar in April likes White colour. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. Two persons attend seminar between I and B and none of them attend seminars in January and February. I did not attend seminar in September. That means I attend seminar in April.
(iii)- J & D attend seminar in the same month. J likes Red colour. J did not attend seminar on an odd date. That means J attend seminar on 22nd October. Three persons attends seminar between the one who likes white colour and the one who likes Pink colour. The one who likes Orange colour did not attend seminar on 22nd of any month. Hence E likes grey colour. The one who likes orange colour and the one who likes Blue colour did not attend seminar in same date. C does not like Black colour. Hence G likes white colour, D likes pink colour and B likes orange colour.
Q4. How many persons attend seminar between E and B?
(ii)- Two persons attend seminar between C and A who likes purple colour. C attend seminar before A. In Case-1: C Attends seminar on 22nd January and in Case-2: C attends seminar on 22nd February. E does not like white colour. One of them who attends seminar in April likes White colour. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. Two persons attend seminar between I and B and none of them attend seminars in January and February. I did not attend seminar in September. That means I attend seminar in April.
(iii)- J & D attend seminar in the same month. J likes Red colour. J did not attend seminar on an odd date. That means J attend seminar on 22nd October. Three persons attends seminar between the one who likes white colour and the one who likes Pink colour. The one who likes Orange colour did not attend seminar on 22nd of any month. Hence E likes grey colour. The one who likes orange colour and the one who likes Blue colour did not attend seminar in same date. C does not like Black colour. Hence G likes white colour, D likes pink colour and B likes orange colour.
Q5. Who among the following attend seminar on 22nd April?
The one who likes Black colour
(ii)- Two persons attend seminar between C and A who likes purple colour. C attend seminar before A. In Case-1: C Attends seminar on 22nd January and in Case-2: C attends seminar on 22nd February. E does not like white colour. One of them who attends seminar in April likes White colour. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. Two persons attend seminar between I and B and none of them attend seminars in January and February. I did not attend seminar in September. That means I attend seminar in April.
(iii)- J & D attend seminar in the same month. J likes Red colour. J did not attend seminar on an odd date. That means J attend seminar on 22nd October. Three persons attends seminar between the one who likes white colour and the one who likes Pink colour. The one who likes Orange colour did not attend seminar on 22nd of any month. Hence E likes grey colour. The one who likes orange colour and the one who likes Blue colour did not attend seminar in same date. C does not like Black colour. Hence G likes white colour, D likes pink colour and B likes orange colour.
Directions (6-10): Answer these questions based on the following information.
In a certain code:
“Software around world risk” is coded as “din foa wat dit”
“Around risk service” is coded as “foa dit yom”
“Officer create history” is coded as “dob wan fud”
“Football world officer” is coded as “yon wat dob”
Q6. What is the code for “officer risk”?
Q7. What is the code for “world service”?
Q8. What is the code for “history”?
Q9. What could be the code for “software create”?
Q10. What is the code for “football”?
Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully to answer the questions that follow:
A is father of B and C is mother of A. E is sister of F whose daughter is G. S, the husband of C is the grandfather of G. S has only two children. H is a sister of A. F is married to A. S has only one son.
Q11. What is the relation between F and S?
Q12. How E is related to B?
Q13. How G is related to C?
Direction (14-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given question.
Point Q is 10m north of point P. Point R is 15m west of point Q. Point S is 7m south of point R. Point T is 11m east of point S.
Q14. What is the shortest distance between P and T?
Q15. Point R is in which direction from Point T?