Dear Aspirants,
Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H live on different floors of the same building having eight floors (the ground floor is numbered as the first floor while the topmost floor is numbered as the eighth floor). They were born on the same day of the same month but in different years. All their ages are to be considered from the base year i.e. 2018.
G is 42 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor below the 5th floor. B is 20 younger than the one who lives on 2nd floor. Only three persons live between G and the one who was born in 1984. F lives on 4th floor and he is 13 years old. A lives on even numbered floor. There are three floors in between C and D who lives on an even numbered floor. H is 34 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor. The one who is 28 years old lives immediate above the floor on which E lives. The one who lives on ground floor is 5 years older than the one who lives on 4th floor. D was born in 1996. B lives above the floor on which C lives. One person was born in 1962.
Q1. How many people live between B and the one who was born in 1990?
(i)- By using given conditions, G is 42 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor below the 5th floor. That means G was born in 1976. There are two possible cases. In case-1: G lives on 3rd floor and in Case-2: G lives in 1st floor. Only three persons live between G and the one who was born in 1984. F lives on 4th floor and he is 13 years old. That means he was born in 2005.
(ii)- There are three floors in between C and D who lives on an even numbered floor. That means C or D either lives on 6th or 2nd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor. There is only possibility in both cases A lives on top floor. H is 34 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor. That means H was born in 1984. The one who lives on ground floor is 5 years older than the one who lives on 4th floor. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated.
(iii)-In case-1: The one who is 28 years old lives immediate above the floor on which E lives. So, E either lives on 5th floor or 1st floor. D was born in 1996. B lives above the floor on which C lives. Hence E lives on 1st floor, C lives on 2nd floor and born in 1990, B lives on 5th floor. B is 20 younger than the one who lives on 2nd floor. That means B was born in 2010 and E was born in 2000. One person was born in 1962. Hence A was born in 1962. The final arrangement is-
Q2. Who among the following lives on top most floor?
(i)- By using given conditions, G is 42 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor below the 5th floor. That means G was born in 1976. There are two possible cases. In case-1: G lives on 3rd floor and in Case-2: G lives in 1st floor. Only three persons live between G and the one who was born in 1984. F lives on 4th floor and he is 13 years old. That means he was born in 2005.
(ii)- There are three floors in between C and D who lives on an even numbered floor. That means C or D either lives on 6th or 2nd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor. There is only possibility in both cases A lives on top floor. H is 34 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor. That means H was born in 1984. The one who lives on ground floor is 5 years older than the one who lives on 4th floor. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated.
(iii)-In case-1: The one who is 28 years old lives immediate above the floor on which E lives. So, E either lives on 5th floor or 1st floor. D was born in 1996. B lives above the floor on which C lives. Hence E lives on 1st floor, C lives on 2nd floor and born in 1990, B lives on 5th floor. B is 20 younger than the one who lives on 2nd floor. That means B was born in 2010 and E was born in 2000. One person was born in 1962. Hence A was born in 1962. The final arrangement is-
Q3. Who among the following lives on 5th floor?
(i)- By using given conditions, G is 42 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor below the 5th floor. That means G was born in 1976. There are two possible cases. In case-1: G lives on 3rd floor and in Case-2: G lives in 1st floor. Only three persons live between G and the one who was born in 1984. F lives on 4th floor and he is 13 years old. That means he was born in 2005.
(ii)- There are three floors in between C and D who lives on an even numbered floor. That means C or D either lives on 6th or 2nd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor. There is only possibility in both cases A lives on top floor. H is 34 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor. That means H was born in 1984. The one who lives on ground floor is 5 years older than the one who lives on 4th floor. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated.
(iii)-In case-1: The one who is 28 years old lives immediate above the floor on which E lives. So, E either lives on 5th floor or 1st floor. D was born in 1996. B lives above the floor on which C lives. Hence E lives on 1st floor, C lives on 2nd floor and born in 1990, B lives on 5th floor. B is 20 younger than the one who lives on 2nd floor. That means B was born in 2010 and E was born in 2000. One person was born in 1962. Hence A was born in 1962. The final arrangement is-
Q4. Who among the following lives just below the one who was born in 1976?
(i)- By using given conditions, G is 42 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor below the 5th floor. That means G was born in 1976. There are two possible cases. In case-1: G lives on 3rd floor and in Case-2: G lives in 1st floor. Only three persons live between G and the one who was born in 1984. F lives on 4th floor and he is 13 years old. That means he was born in 2005.
(ii)- There are three floors in between C and D who lives on an even numbered floor. That means C or D either lives on 6th or 2nd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor. There is only possibility in both cases A lives on top floor. H is 34 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor. That means H was born in 1984. The one who lives on ground floor is 5 years older than the one who lives on 4th floor. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated.
(iii)-In case-1: The one who is 28 years old lives immediate above the floor on which E lives. So, E either lives on 5th floor or 1st floor. D was born in 1996. B lives above the floor on which C lives. Hence E lives on 1st floor, C lives on 2nd floor and born in 1990, B lives on 5th floor. B is 20 younger than the one who lives on 2nd floor. That means B was born in 2010 and E was born in 2000. One person was born in 1962. Hence A was born in 1962. The final arrangement is-
Q5. Which of the following combinations is true?
(i)- By using given conditions, G is 42 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor below the 5th floor. That means G was born in 1976. There are two possible cases. In case-1: G lives on 3rd floor and in Case-2: G lives in 1st floor. Only three persons live between G and the one who was born in 1984. F lives on 4th floor and he is 13 years old. That means he was born in 2005.
(ii)- There are three floors in between C and D who lives on an even numbered floor. That means C or D either lives on 6th or 2nd floor in both cases. A lives on even numbered floor. There is only possibility in both cases A lives on top floor. H is 34 years old and lives on an odd numbered floor. That means H was born in 1984. The one who lives on ground floor is 5 years older than the one who lives on 4th floor. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated.
(iii)-In case-1: The one who is 28 years old lives immediate above the floor on which E lives. So, E either lives on 5th floor or 1st floor. D was born in 1996. B lives above the floor on which C lives. Hence E lives on 1st floor, C lives on 2nd floor and born in 1990, B lives on 5th floor. B is 20 younger than the one who lives on 2nd floor. That means B was born in 2010 and E was born in 2000. One person was born in 1962. Hence A was born in 1962. The final arrangement is-
Direction (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
In a certain code language
‘rise alert move’ is written as ‘la ac df’,
‘rise creative feel magical short’ is written as ‘oq pr rs ac tp’,
‘real alert creative feel burn’ is written as ‘tp df rs ge hg’ and
‘stress creative short’ is written as ‘rt tp pr’.
Q6. What is the code for ‘short’?
Q7. ‘stress feel creative magical’ could be coded as?
Q8. ‘hg’ stands for?
Q9. Which of the following may be the code for ‘keep creative move’?
Q10. ‘tp oq pr’ is the code for?
Directions (11-12): Answer the questions based on the information given below:
I. ‘P × Q’ means ‘P is mother of Q’
II. ‘P – Q’ means ‘P is brother of Q’
III. ‘P + Q’ means ‘P is father of Q’
IV. ‘P ÷ Q’ means ‘P is sister of Q’
Q11. In the expression Y + W × N ÷ M, how N related to Y?
Q12. Which of the following represents ‘Q’ is son of ‘U’?
Direction (13-15): Read the information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Point P is 12m south of R. Point T is 12m to the North of point B. T is to the West of point R. Point N is 13m to the south- east of point R. P is in midpoint of B and N. Point S is 7m east of T.
Q13. What is the distance between P and N?
Q14. If point X is somewhere in between point R and N, then point X is in which direction with respect to point P?
Q15. What is the direction of point T with respect to N?