Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V live on different floors in the same building, the building has eight floors from 1 to 8 in such a way that ground floor is numbered 1, the above floor is numbered 2 and so on. The top most floor is numbered 8. One floor is vacant. They like different colours- White, Yellow, Orange, Green, Purple, Grey and Blue (but not necessary in the same order).
The one who likes White colour lives immediate above the one who likes Grey colour. The vacant floor is below the 5th floor. Only two persons live between the vacant floor and the one who likes Purple colour. T,who likes Green colour lives on an odd numbered floor above the vacant floor but not immediate above. Vacant floor is an even numbered floor. The one who likes Blue colour lives on one of the floor above the floor on which S lives. There are only three floors in between the floor on which V and U live. Q neither likes Yellow nor Purple colour. U does not live on an odd numbered floor. The one who likes yellow colour lives immediate below the vacant floor. Only three persons live between P and the one who likes yellow colour. V lives one of the floor above U. There are three persons live between P and S who does not live 1st floor.
Q1. Who lives on the floor just above V?
(ii)- There are only three floors in between the floor on which V and U live. V lives one of the floor above U. U does not live an odd numbered floor. In case-1, V lives on 6th floor and in case-2, V lives on 8th floor. Q neither likes Yellow nor Purple colour. That means Q lives on 5th floor in case-1 and Q lives on 3rd floor in case-2. The one who likes White colour lives immediate above the one likes Grey colour. There are three persons live between P and S who does not live 1st floor. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. The one who likes Blue colour lives one of the floor above the floor on which S lives. Hence P likes blue colour. The final arrangement is-
Q2. How many persons live between S and the one who likes grey colour?
(i)- By using given conditions, the vacant floor is below the 5th floor. Vacant floor is an even numbered floor. There are two possible cases. Vacant floor is either 4th floor or 2nd floor. The one who likes yellow colour lives immediate below the vacant floor. Only two persons live between the vacant floor and the one who likes Purple colour. T likes Green colour lives an odd numbered floor above the vacant floor but not immediate above. That means T lives on 7th floor in both cases and the one who likes purple colour lives on 1st floor in case-1 and on 5th floor in case-2. Only three persons live between P and the one who likes yellow colour.
(ii)- There are only three floors in between the floor on which V and U live. V lives one of the floor above U. U does not live an odd numbered floor. In case-1, V lives on 6th floor and in case-2, V lives on 8th floor. Q neither likes Yellow nor Purple colour. That means Q lives on 5th floor in case-1 and Q lives on 3rd floor in case-2. The one who likes White colour lives immediate above the one likes Grey colour. There are three persons live between P and S who does not live 1st floor. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. The one who likes Blue colour lives one of the floor above the floor on which S lives. Hence P likes blue colour. The final arrangement is-
Q3. Which of the following pairs live on the first floor and the topmost floor respectively?
(i)- By using given conditions, the vacant floor is below the 5th floor. Vacant floor is an even numbered floor. There are two possible cases. Vacant floor is either 4th floor or 2nd floor. The one who likes yellow colour lives immediate below the vacant floor. Only two persons live between the vacant floor and the one who likes Purple colour. T likes Green colour lives an odd numbered floor above the vacant floor but not immediate above. That means T lives on 7th floor in both cases and the one who likes purple colour lives on 1st floor in case-1 and on 5th floor in case-2. Only three persons live between P and the one who likes yellow colour.
(ii)- There are only three floors in between the floor on which V and U live. V lives one of the floor above U. U does not live an odd numbered floor. In case-1, V lives on 6th floor and in case-2, V lives on 8th floor. Q neither likes Yellow nor Purple colour. That means Q lives on 5th floor in case-1 and Q lives on 3rd floor in case-2. The one who likes White colour lives immediate above the one likes Grey colour. There are three persons live between P and S who does not live 1st floor. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. The one who likes Blue colour lives one of the floor above the floor on which S lives. Hence P likes blue colour. The final arrangement is-
Q4. Who among the following lives on the 6th floor?
(i)- By using given conditions, the vacant floor is below the 5th floor. Vacant floor is an even numbered floor. There are two possible cases. Vacant floor is either 4th floor or 2nd floor. The one who likes yellow colour lives immediate below the vacant floor. Only two persons live between the vacant floor and the one who likes Purple colour. T likes Green colour lives an odd numbered floor above the vacant floor but not immediate above. That means T lives on 7th floor in both cases and the one who likes purple colour lives on 1st floor in case-1 and on 5th floor in case-2. Only three persons live between P and the one who likes yellow colour.
(ii)- There are only three floors in between the floor on which V and U live. V lives one of the floor above U. U does not live an odd numbered floor. In case-1, V lives on 6th floor and in case-2, V lives on 8th floor. Q neither likes Yellow nor Purple colour. That means Q lives on 5th floor in case-1 and Q lives on 3rd floor in case-2. The one who likes White colour lives immediate above the one likes Grey colour. There are three persons live between P and S who does not live 1st floor. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. The one who likes Blue colour lives one of the floor above the floor on which S lives. Hence P likes blue colour. The final arrangement is-
Q5. Which of the following combinations is true?
(i)- By using given conditions, the vacant floor is below the 5th floor. Vacant floor is an even numbered floor. There are two possible cases. Vacant floor is either 4th floor or 2nd floor. The one who likes yellow colour lives immediate below the vacant floor. Only two persons live between the vacant floor and the one who likes Purple colour. T likes Green colour lives an odd numbered floor above the vacant floor but not immediate above. That means T lives on 7th floor in both cases and the one who likes purple colour lives on 1st floor in case-1 and on 5th floor in case-2. Only three persons live between P and the one who likes yellow colour.
(ii)- There are only three floors in between the floor on which V and U live. V lives one of the floor above U. U does not live an odd numbered floor. In case-1, V lives on 6th floor and in case-2, V lives on 8th floor. Q neither likes Yellow nor Purple colour. That means Q lives on 5th floor in case-1 and Q lives on 3rd floor in case-2. The one who likes White colour lives immediate above the one likes Grey colour. There are three persons live between P and S who does not live 1st floor. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. The one who likes Blue colour lives one of the floor above the floor on which S lives. Hence P likes blue colour. The final arrangement is-
Directions (6-10): Each of the question below consists of a question and three statements numbered I, II, III given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question.
Q6. Who is tallest among five friends P, Q, R, S and T?
I. S is taller than R but just shorter than T.
II. T is shorter than P and Q is shorter than T.
From Statement I- T>S>R
From statement II- P>T>Q
From both statements- P>T>S>R/Q>R/Q
Q7. How is K related to M?
I. M is Q’s father’s only sister.
II. N is mother K who is the daughter of O.
Q8. By using which statements, we can conclude “All hacking are theft”.
I. All hacking are security. No security is password. All security are theft.
II. All hacking are security. Some password are security. No password are theft.
Q9. How is ‘some’ written in a code language?
I. ‘some might procedure’ is written as ‘xm nu zx’ and ‘might would fight’ is written as ‘zx zy iz’ in that code language.
II. ‘some iconic procedure’ is written as ‘xm nu zm’ in that code language.
From statement II- we cannot find exact code of ‘some’.
Q10. Point P is towards which direction from point Q?
I. Z is in south of Q and west of S, which is in north of M.
II. M is south of S and west of P.
Direction (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
There are nine members in a family- A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I. Among them only two married couples and only four males. C is married to A. B is the only child of D. F is married and she has a mother-in-law. H has a child. D is paternal grandmother of E and E is uncle of I. A is father of E’s mother and G. H is not a female member of a family.
Q11. How is I related to E’s brother?
Q12. How is D related to G’s sister?
Q13. Who is grandfather of child of H?
Directions (14-15): Each of these questions is based on the following information:
(i) Y % Z means Y is the daughter of Z.
(ii) Y @ Z means Y is the mother of Z.
(iii) Y $ Z means Y is the father of Z.
(iv) Y * Z means Y is the son of Z.
Q14. Which of the following expression shows the relation that B is father of G?
Q15. If the expression P%Y@G*K*F is true, then which of the following is not true?