Directions (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are some persons sitting in a row facing in north direction. Four persons sit between A and Q. Three persons sit between M and C. Four persons sit between M and Q. R sits to the immediate left of Q. Only five persons sit to the right of M. As many persons sit between R and Q as sit between Q and C.
Q1. How many persons can sit in a row?
Q2. If B sits exactly between M and C, then what is the position of M with respect to B?
Q3. What is the position of M with respect to A?
Directions (4-6): Following questions are based on the information provided below:
‘A × B’ means ‘A is mother of B’.
‘A – B’ means ‘A is brother of B’.
‘A + B’ means ‘A is sister of B’.
‘A ÷ B’ means ‘A is father of B’.
‘A # B’ means ‘A is niece of B’.
‘A @ B’ means ‘A is daughter of B’.
Q4. If the expression “P ÷ Q × S – T @ R – U” is true, then which of the following is true?
Q5. Which of the following means ‘R’ is son in law of P’?
Q6. If the expression T × M – R + Q – S @ U is true, then which of the following is false?
Directions (7-11): In the following questions, the symbols @, #, %, $ and © are used with the following meaning as illustrated below-
‘P#Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’
‘P©Q’ means ‘P is neither equal to nor smaller than Q’
‘P%Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor greater than Q’
‘P$Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’
‘P@Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’
Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the three conclusions I, II and III given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.
Q7. Statements: O $ M © S @ Z % R $ N
Conclusions:
I. O © Z
II. R $ O
III.M © N
Q8. Statements: B % M, K © M, A $ B, C © A
Conclusions:
I. K © A
II. M @ C
III. M # C
Q9. Statements: Z @ A, Y © Z, R $ M, M © Z
Conclusions:
I. R © Z
II. Z © R
III.Y © R
Q10. Statements: M © S @ Z % R $ N © O
Conclusions:
I. O # Z
II. R # M
III. S % N
Q11. Statements: X © M, R $ M, M © Z, Z @ A, Y © Z
Conclusions:
I. X © Z
II. Z © R
III.R % A
Direction (12-15). Read the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight people J, K, L, M, N, P, Q and O are sitting in a circle facing the center. All of them are CEO of different companies — A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H. They are not necessarily seated in the mentioned order.
Two persons sit between the one who is CEO of company D and N. K is CEO of company C. J is CEO of company A and sits opposite to N. The one who is CEO of company E sits opposite to M. O is CEO of company G and sits second to the right of the one who is CEO of company D. L is CEO of company E. L is an immediate neighbor of the person who is CEO of company F. Q sits third right to K. M is CEO of company D. The person who is CEO of company H sits adjacent to the one who is CEO of company D. N is CEO of company B.
Q12. Who amongst the following is CEO of company H?
(ii). From the conditions, M is CEO of company D. M sits opposite to the one who is CEO of company E. L is CEO of company E. L is an immediate neighbour of the person who is CEO of company F.
(iii). From the rest conditions, K is CEO of company C, so there is only one place for K. Q sits third right to K, so from this statement case 1 gets eliminated. We will get final solution.
Q13. What is K’s position with respect to N?
(ii). From the conditions, M is CEO of company D. M sits opposite to the one who is CEO of company E. L is CEO of company E. L is an immediate neighbour of the person who is CEO of company F.
(iii). From the rest conditions, K is CEO of company C, so there is only one place for K. Q sits third right to K, so from this statement case 1 gets eliminated. We will get final solution.
Q14. How many people are sitting between the one who is CEO of company F and N when counted in clockwise direction from N?
(ii). From the conditions, M is CEO of company D. M sits opposite to the one who is CEO of company E. L is CEO of company E. L is an immediate neighbour of the person who is CEO of company F.
(iii). From the rest conditions, K is CEO of company C, so there is only one place for K. Q sits third right to K, so from this statement case 1 gets eliminated. We will get final solution.
Q15. Four of the following five pairs are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
(ii). From the conditions, M is CEO of company D. M sits opposite to the one who is CEO of company E. L is CEO of company E. L is an immediate neighbour of the person who is CEO of company F.
(iii). From the rest conditions, K is CEO of company C, so there is only one place for K. Q sits third right to K, so from this statement case 1 gets eliminated. We will get final solution.