Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk
Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven fruit sellers A, B, C, D, E, F, G opened their shops on different days of the week starting from Monday. They sell different fruits i.e. carrot, litchi, guava, banana, apple, orange and mango but not necessarily in the same order. The fruit seller who sells apple opens shop on Thursday. C opens shop before A but after D and none of them sells apples. Two sellers open shops between E and F. The one who sells Mango opens shop immediately before the one who sells Litchi. E does not sell orange and banana. F does not sell guava. D sells carrot. Only one day gap is between the days on which orange and banana are sold, but banana are sold after orange. Three persons open shop between G and F, who sells fruits after G. G does not open shop on Wednesday.
Q1. Who among the following sells guava?
Case1
Case2
Only one day gap is between the days on which orange and banana are sold but banana are sold after orange. E does not sell orange and banana. The one who sells Mango opens shop immediately before the one who sells Litchi.
Case1
Case2
F does not sell guava. So, case2 gets eliminated. The final arrangement is:
Q2. Which of the following seller opened shop on Friday?
Case1
Case2
Only one day gap is between the days on which orange and banana are sold but banana are sold after orange. E does not sell orange and banana. The one who sells Mango opens shop immediately before the one who sells Litchi.
Case1
Case2
F does not sell guava. So, case2 gets eliminated. The final arrangement is:
Q3. Which of the following fruit is sold by A?
Case1
Case2
Only one day gap is between the days on which orange and banana are sold but banana are sold after orange. E does not sell orange and banana. The one who sells Mango opens shop immediately before the one who sells Litchi.
Case1
Case2
F does not sell guava. So, case2 gets eliminated. The final arrangement is:
Q4. If G is related to carrot, E is related to apple, then which of the following is related to banana?
Case1
Case2
Only one day gap is between the days on which orange and banana are sold but banana are sold after orange. E does not sell orange and banana. The one who sells Mango opens shop immediately before the one who sells Litchi.
Case1
Case2
F does not sell guava. So, case2 gets eliminated. The final arrangement is:
Q5. Which of the following is true regarding E?
Case1
Case2
Only one day gap is between the days on which orange and banana are sold but banana are sold after orange. E does not sell orange and banana. The one who sells Mango opens shop immediately before the one who sells Litchi.
Case1
Case2
F does not sell guava. So, case2 gets eliminated. The final arrangement is:
Directions (6-8): Each of the following questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer.
Q6. Who among A, B, C, D, E and F is the shortest?
I. C is taller than A and F. B is shorter than only E and D.
II. A is shorter than B and C. A is not shortest.
E/D > E/D > B > C > A > F
Q7.How is B related to E?
I.M and Z are brothers of B and E is wife of Z .
II.D is mother of U and is wife of B .
Q8. Among V,W,X,Y and Z, seated in a straight line facing south, who sits at the middle of the row?
I. W sits second to right of V. Z is not immediate neighbor of Y.
II. V sits third to left of Y. W sits on the immediate right of X. Z sits second to left of X.
Q9. If one is added to all the odd digits and one is subtracted from all the even digits of the number “67413528”, then how many digits are repeated more than twice?
58324617
Q10. If AGAIN is coded as YSYQL , BEFORE is coded as XUTKHU, then how is AFTER coded?
Directions (11-15): Answer these questions referring to the letter sequence given below:
Q11. If letters of the above given series are written in reverse order then which letter will be third to the left of eighteenth letter from right end?
Q12. Which of the following letter is 3rd to left of 6th from left?
Q13. Which of the following is the fifth to the right of thirteenth letter from your left ?
Q14. Which of the following is 5th to right of 3rd from left?
Q15. Which of the following letter is 4th to right of 8th from right ?
You may also like to Read: