Home   »   Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK Prelims:...

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK Prelims: 12th October 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Mains: 24th September 2018
Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS Clerk Prelims is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.


Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. 


Seven people namely, A, B, C, D, E, F and G live on different floors of the same building but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor of the building is numbered 1 and the topmost floor of the building is numbered 7. Each of them attends class on different days from Monday to Sunday but not necessarily in the same order.

A attends class on Thursday and lives on 6th floor. The one who attends class on Sunday lives on an even numbered floor. The number of persons living between the persons who attends class on Monday and Tuesday is same as between Tuesday and Saturday. C does not attend class on Saturday and Friday. G lives either immediately above or immediately below B. B attends class after E. Two persons live between A and B. The number of persons living between C and E is same as between E and B. Two persons live between G and D.G attends class after F. The one who attends class on Friday lives on ground floor.

Q1. Who among the following person attend class on Tuesday?



A
G
F
B
E
Solution:
A attends class on Thursday and lives on 6th floor. G lives either immediately above or immediately below B. Two persons live between A and B. Two persons live between G and D.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK Prelims: 12th October 2018 |_3.1

The number of persons living between C and E is same as between E and B. So, case2 gets eliminated. The number of persons living between the persons who attends on Monday and Tuesday is same as between Tuesday and Saturday. C does not attend class on Saturday and Friday. B attended class after E. The one who attends class on Friday lives on ground floor.  
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK Prelims: 12th October 2018 |_4.1




G attends class after F. So, case3(a) and 3(b) gets eliminated. The final arrangement is:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK Prelims: 12th October 2018 |_5.1
Q2. Which of the following class-floor combination is correct for F?
Monday-1st
Wednesday-2nd
Saturday-5th
Wednesday- 4th
Cant be determined
Solution:
A attends class on Thursday and lives on 6th floor. G lives either immediately above or immediately below B. Two persons live between A and B. Two persons live between G and D.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK Prelims: 12th October 2018 |_3.1

The number of persons living between C and E is same as between E and B. So, case2 gets eliminated. The number of persons living between the persons who attends on Monday and Tuesday is same as between Tuesday and Saturday. C does not attend class on Saturday and Friday. B attended class after E. The one who attends class on Friday lives on ground floor.  
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK Prelims: 12th October 2018 |_4.1




G attends class after F. So, case3(a) and 3(b) gets eliminated. The final arrangement is:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK Prelims: 12th October 2018 |_5.1
Q3. Who among the following lives on floor number 3 and on which day he or she attends the class?
E-Monday
C-Wednesday
A- Tuesday
B- Saturday
E-Tuesday
Solution:
A attends class on Thursday and lives on 6th floor. G lives either immediately above or immediately below B. Two persons live between A and B. Two persons live between G and D.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK Prelims: 12th October 2018 |_3.1

The number of persons living between C and E is same as between E and B. So, case2 gets eliminated. The number of persons living between the persons who attends on Monday and Tuesday is same as between Tuesday and Saturday. C does not attend class on Saturday and Friday. B attended class after E. The one who attends class on Friday lives on ground floor.  
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK Prelims: 12th October 2018 |_4.1




G attends class after F. So, case3(a) and 3(b) gets eliminated. The final arrangement is:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK Prelims: 12th October 2018 |_5.1
Q4. Which of the following combination is true?
D-Tuesday-3rd
C-Friday-7th
B-Wednesday-5th
G- Sunday-4th
none of these
Solution:
A attends class on Thursday and lives on 6th floor. G lives either immediately above or immediately below B. Two persons live between A and B. Two persons live between G and D.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK Prelims: 12th October 2018 |_3.1

The number of persons living between C and E is same as between E and B. So, case2 gets eliminated. The number of persons living between the persons who attends on Monday and Tuesday is same as between Tuesday and Saturday. C does not attend class on Saturday and Friday. B attended class after E. The one who attends class on Friday lives on ground floor.  
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK Prelims: 12th October 2018 |_4.1




G attends class after F. So, case3(a) and 3(b) gets eliminated. The final arrangement is:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK Prelims: 12th October 2018 |_5.1
Q5. How many people live between the one who attends the class on Wednesday and the one who attends on friday?
None
Four
Three
Two
One
Solution:
A attends class on Thursday and lives on 6th floor. G lives either immediately above or immediately below B. Two persons live between A and B. Two persons live between G and D.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK Prelims: 12th October 2018 |_3.1

The number of persons living between C and E is same as between E and B. So, case2 gets eliminated. The number of persons living between the persons who attends on Monday and Tuesday is same as between Tuesday and Saturday. C does not attend class on Saturday and Friday. B attended class after E. The one who attends class on Friday lives on ground floor.  
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK Prelims: 12th October 2018 |_4.1




G attends class after F. So, case3(a) and 3(b) gets eliminated. The final arrangement is:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK Prelims: 12th October 2018 |_5.1
Directions (6-10): If the first half of English alphabet is reversed and the second half of the English alphabet is left undisturbed then answer the questions given below. 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 



Q6. Which letter will be 10th to the left of 16th letter from the left ?
H
F
Z
U
None of these
Solution:
The given series is:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
According to given question condition:
M L K J I H G F E D C B A N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
10th to left of 16th letter from left= 16-10= 6th from left= H
Q7. Which letter will be 11th to the left of 26th letter from the left ?
M
N
O
L
None of these
Solution:
The given series is:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
According to given question condition:
M L K J I H G F E D C B A N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
11th to left of 26th letter from left= 26-11= 15th from left= O
Q8. Which letter will be 8th to the right of 26th letter from the right ?
U
F
V
E
None of these
Solution:
The given series is:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
According to given question condition:
M L K J I H G F E D C B A N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
8th to right of 26th from right end= 26-8= 18th from right end= E
Q9. Which letter will be 6th to the left of 11th letter from the right ?
Q
C
D
R
None of these
Solution:
The given series is:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
According to given question condition:
 M L K J I H G F E D C B A N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
6th to left of 11th letter from right end= 11+6= 17th from right end= D
Q10. Which letter will be 17th to the left of 19th letter from the left ?
L
Q
R
B
None of these
Solution:
The given series is:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
According to given question condition:
M L K J I H G F E D C B A N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
17th to left of 19th letter from left = 19-17 = 2nd from left= L
Directions (11-15): In each of the questions below are given three statements followed by three Conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the statements and then decide which of the given Conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. 
Q11.Statements: 
All Chocolates are Toffee. 
Some Toffee are Lollipop. 
Some Candy are Lollipop. 
Conclusions: 
I. Some Toffee are Chocolates. 
II. All Lollipop are Chocolates is a possibility. I
II. Some Lollipop are not toffee.
Only I follows
Only II follows
Only I and II follow
Only III follows
None follows
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK Prelims: 12th October 2018 |_18.1
Q12.Statements: 
Some News are Impact. 
Some Impact are Reactions. 
All Reactions are Important. 
 Conclusions: 
I. Some Important are News is a possibility. 
II. Some Important can be Impact. 
III. All Reactions are not Impact.
Only II follows
Only II and III follow
Only I and III follow
Only I and II follow
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK Prelims: 12th October 2018 |_19.1
Q13.Statements: 
All Great are Achievement. 
All Achievement are Stable. 
All Focus are Stable. 
Conclusions: 
I. Some Achievements can be Focus. 
II. Some Stable are not Great. 
III. All Great are Stable.
Only I follows
Only II follows
Only III follows
Only I and III follow
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK Prelims: 12th October 2018 |_20.1
Q14.Statements: 
Some Nice are Good. 
All Good are Fine. 
 All Fine are Excellent.
 Conclusions:
 I. Some Nice are Excellent. 
II. Some Fine are not Good. 
III. No Fine are Nice is a possibility.
Only I follows
Only II follows
Only III follows
Only I and II follow
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK Prelims: 12th October 2018 |_21.1
Q15.Statements: 
Some Straight are Line. 
Some Straight are Diagonal. 
Some Divide are Line. 
Conclusions: 
I. Some Straight can be Divide.
 II. Some Straight are not Diagonal. 
 III. Some Straight are Divide.
Only I and III follow
Only I follows
Either I or III follow
Only III follows
None of these
Solution:
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK Prelims: 12th October 2018 |_22.1