Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons are sitting in a straight line some are facing south and some facing in the north direction. They like different colours. Four persons are sitting in between H and E who likes brown. B faces south direction. C sits immediate left of B. G and E face opposite direction. The one who sits immediate right of D likes white. B sits third from one the extreme end of the row. H sits third right of C who doesn’t face north direction. The one who likes green sits third to the left of the one who likes pink. D sits second to the right of G. F sits right of C who likes orange. The one who likes red sits at extreme end. G is an immediate neighbor of C and E both. The one who likes black sits between E and A. one of the persons like blue colour. H and F facing same direction of A but opposite to C.
Q1. Who among the following likes Pink colour?
(ii)- Four persons are sitting in between H and E who likes brown. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. G is an immediate neighbor of C and E both. D sits second to the right of G who is facing opposite direction to E. The one who sits immediate right of D likes white. The one who likes red sits at extreme end. The one who likes black sits between E and A. The one who likes green sits third to the left of the one who likes pink. One of the persons like blue colour. H and F facing same direction of A but opposite to C. the final arrangement is-
Q2. Who sits immediate left of the one who likes blue?
(ii)- Four persons are sitting in between H and E who likes brown. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. G is an immediate neighbor of C and E both. D sits second to the right of G who is facing opposite direction to E. The one who sits immediate right of D likes white. The one who likes red sits at extreme end. The one who likes black sits between E and A. The one who likes green sits third to the left of the one who likes pink. One of the persons like blue colour. H and F facing same direction of A but opposite to C. the final arrangement is-
Q3. Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, which among the following does not belong to that group?
(ii)- Four persons are sitting in between H and E who likes brown. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. G is an immediate neighbor of C and E both. D sits second to the right of G who is facing opposite direction to E. The one who sits immediate right of D likes white. The one who likes red sits at extreme end. The one who likes black sits between E and A. The one who likes green sits third to the left of the one who likes pink. One of the persons like blue colour. H and F facing same direction of A but opposite to C. the final arrangement is-
Q4. How many persons sit between B and the one who likes white colour?
(ii)- Four persons are sitting in between H and E who likes brown. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. G is an immediate neighbor of C and E both. D sits second to the right of G who is facing opposite direction to E. The one who sits immediate right of D likes white. The one who likes red sits at extreme end. The one who likes black sits between E and A. The one who likes green sits third to the left of the one who likes pink. One of the persons like blue colour. H and F facing same direction of A but opposite to C. the final arrangement is-
Q5. Who among the following person likes green colour?
(ii)- Four persons are sitting in between H and E who likes brown. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. G is an immediate neighbor of C and E both. D sits second to the right of G who is facing opposite direction to E. The one who sits immediate right of D likes white. The one who likes red sits at extreme end. The one who likes black sits between E and A. The one who likes green sits third to the left of the one who likes pink. One of the persons like blue colour. H and F facing same direction of A but opposite to C. the final arrangement is-
Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Eight Persons are sitting around a square table, four of them sit at four corners facing inside while four sits at the middle of the sides facing outside. B sits third to the left of D. H sits second to the left of B and G sits third to the left of H. F is an immediate neighbour of D. A sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the left of F. E does not sits at corner. C sits immediate right of B.
Q6. How many persons sit between D and E, when counted right of D?
(ii)- A sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the left of F. E does not sits at corner. C sits immediate right of B. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-
Q7. Who among the following sits immediate right of H?
(ii)- A sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the left of F. E does not sits at corner. C sits immediate right of B. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-
Q8. Who among the following faces G?
(ii)- A sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the left of F. E does not sits at corner. C sits immediate right of B. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-
Q9. What is the position of E with respect of B?
(ii)- A sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the left of F. E does not sits at corner. C sits immediate right of B. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-
Q10. Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, which among the following does not belong to that group?
(ii)- A sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the left of F. E does not sits at corner. C sits immediate right of B. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-
Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight professor- A, B, C, D, M, N, O, and P are working in three departments Engineering, Medical, and Management of an Institute with at least two of them work in each department and not more than three persons work in same departments. Each of them likes a different sports Golf, Volleyball, Archery, Boxing, Tennis, Rugby, Basketball and Cricket but not necessarily in the same order. P likes Archery and he works in Management department with only N. B and M do not work in the same department. O likes Boxing and does not work in Medical department. M and C works together but not in engineering department. D works with C in the same department and likes Golf. B likes Basketball and none of his colleagues in the department likes Tennis and Rugby. N likes Volleyball and M does not like Tennis.
Q11. Who among the following works same department as B?
(ii)- D works with C in the same department and likes Golf. Hence A and O works in Engineering department. B likes Basketball and none of his colleagues in the department likes Tennis and Rugby. N likes Volleyball and M does not like Tennis. Hence C likes tennis and M likes Rugby. The final arrangement is-
Q12. Which of the following sport likes by M?
(ii)- D works with C in the same department and likes Golf. Hence A and O works in Engineering department. B likes Basketball and none of his colleagues in the department likes Tennis and Rugby. N likes Volleyball and M does not like Tennis. Hence C likes tennis and M likes Rugby. The final arrangement is-
Q13. Four of the following five form a group, which among the following does not belong to that group?
(ii)- D works with C in the same department and likes Golf. Hence A and O works in Engineering department. B likes Basketball and none of his colleagues in the department likes Tennis and Rugby. N likes Volleyball and M does not like Tennis. Hence C likes tennis and M likes Rugby. The final arrangement is-
Q14. Who among the following likes tennis?
(ii)- D works with C in the same department and likes Golf. Hence A and O works in Engineering department. B likes Basketball and none of his colleagues in the department likes Tennis and Rugby. N likes Volleyball and M does not like Tennis. Hence C likes tennis and M likes Rugby. The final arrangement is-
Q15. Which of the following group of persons work in the same department?
(ii)- D works with C in the same department and likes Golf. Hence A and O works in Engineering department. B likes Basketball and none of his colleagues in the department likes Tennis and Rugby. N likes Volleyball and M does not like Tennis. Hence C likes tennis and M likes Rugby. The final arrangement is-
- Check the Study related Articles Here
- Study Notes for All Banking Exams 2018
- Bankers Adda Daily Questions for SBI PO, IBPS PO Clerk & Bank Exams