Home   »   LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz:...

LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June

Dear Aspirants,


LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June

Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO MAINS 2019

Life Insurance Corporation (LIC), one of the major insurance sector which attracts most of the government job aspirants has LIC AAO mains on 28th June this year. This exam will be followed by an interview so no more online exams. Preparations for the exams are already on track and to speed up the process that too with accuracy. Here is a quiz on Reasoning Ability being provided by Adda247 for free to let you practice the best of latest pattern Reasoning Questions . To score best in this section, all you need is to practice as much as you can from the previous year questions and practice sets provided.




Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the given questions: 
Seven persons are live different floors of the same building having seven floors, ground floor is numbered 1 and the topmost floor is numbered 7. Each one of them was born in a different month of the same year starting from March to September but not necessarily in the same order. B lives on an even numbered floor and born in the month which has even number of days. Only two persons live in between B and the youngest person. M is the oldest person and lives immediate above O. Only one person lives in between the one who was born in May and July who lives on an odd numbered floor. The one who was born in September does not live on first floor. A is younger than N and lives on an odd number floor above B. C is younger than B but older than O. D is the third youngest person and lives above the third oldest person. N lives immediate above C. O was born in the month which has even numbers of days and younger than B.

Q1. Who among the following lives on 5th Floor?



A
D
The one who was born in June
N
The one who was born in April
Solution:
(i)- B lives on an even numbered floor and born in the month
which has even number of days. Only two persons live in between B and the
youngest person. That means B either born in April or June. The one who was
born in September does not live on first floor. Only one person lives in
between the one who was born in May and July who lives an odd numbered floor. D
is the third youngest person and lives above the third oldest person. Hence D
was born in July and lives above the one who was born in May. There are some
possibilities-
LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_3.1
(ii)- A is younger than N and lives an odd number floor above
B. By using this condition case-4 will be eliminated. M is the oldest person
and lives immediate above O. That means M was born in March. N lives immediate
above C. By using this condition case-1 and Case-2 will be eliminated. C is
younger than B but older than O. O was born in the month which have even
numbers of days and younger than B. The final arrangement is-
LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_4.1

Q2. How many persons live below the one who was born in July?

One
Four
Two
None
Three
Solution:
(i)- B lives on an even numbered floor and born in the month which has even number of days. Only two persons live in between B and the youngest person. That means B either born in April or June. The one who was born in September does not live on first floor. Only one person lives in between the one who was born in May and July who lives an odd numbered floor. D is the third youngest person and lives above the third oldest person. Hence D was born in July and lives above the one who was born in May. There are some possibilities-LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_3.1
(ii)- A is younger than N and lives an odd number floor above B. By using this condition case-4 will be eliminated. M is the oldest person and lives immediate above O. That means M was born in March. N lives immediate above C. By using this condition case-1 and Case-2 will be eliminated. C is younger than B but older than O. O was born in the month which have even numbers of days and younger than B. The final arrangement is-LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_4.1
Q3. Who among the following lives immediate above M?
D
A
N
B
C
Solution:
(i)- B lives on an even numbered floor and born in the month which has even number of days. Only two persons live in between B and the youngest person. That means B either born in April or June. The one who was born in September does not live on first floor. Only one person lives in between the one who was born in May and July who lives an odd numbered floor. D is the third youngest person and lives above the third oldest person. Hence D was born in July and lives above the one who was born in May. There are some possibilities-LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_3.1
(ii)- A is younger than N and lives an odd number floor above B. By using this condition case-4 will be eliminated. M is the oldest person and lives immediate above O. That means M was born in March. N lives immediate above C. By using this condition case-1 and Case-2 will be eliminated. C is younger than B but older than O. O was born in the month which have even numbers of days and younger than B. The final arrangement is-LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_4.1
Q4. The one who lives on 2nd floor was born in which of the following month?
March
June
May
August
July
Solution:
(i)- B lives on an even numbered floor and born in the month which has even number of days. Only two persons live in between B and the youngest person. That means B either born in April or June. The one who was born in September does not live on first floor. Only one person lives in between the one who was born in May and July who lives an odd numbered floor. D is the third youngest person and lives above the third oldest person. Hence D was born in July and lives above the one who was born in May. There are some possibilities-LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_3.1
(ii)- A is younger than N and lives an odd number floor above B. By using this condition case-4 will be eliminated. M is the oldest person and lives immediate above O. That means M was born in March. N lives immediate above C. By using this condition case-1 and Case-2 will be eliminated. C is younger than B but older than O. O was born in the month which have even numbers of days and younger than B. The final arrangement is-LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_4.1
Q5. C live which of the following floor?
2nd
4th
6th
3rd
1st
Solution:
(i)- B lives on an even numbered floor and born in the month which has even number of days. Only two persons live in between B and the youngest person. That means B either born in April or June. The one who was born in September does not live on first floor. Only one person lives in between the one who was born in May and July who lives an odd numbered floor. D is the third youngest person and lives above the third oldest person. Hence D was born in July and lives above the one who was born in May. There are some possibilities-LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_3.1
(ii)- A is younger than N and lives an odd number floor above B. By using this condition case-4 will be eliminated. M is the oldest person and lives immediate above O. That means M was born in March. N lives immediate above C. By using this condition case-1 and Case-2 will be eliminated. C is younger than B but older than O. O was born in the month which have even numbers of days and younger than B. The final arrangement is-LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_4.1
Directions (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions. Mark your answer as- 

Q6.

 LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_13.1



if only conclusion I is true.
if only conclusion II is true.
if either conclusion I or II is true.
if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
if both conclusion I and II are true.
Solution:
LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_14.1
Q7. 
LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_15.1
if only conclusion I is true.
if only conclusion II is true.
if either conclusion I or II is true.
if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
if both conclusion I and II are true.
Solution:
LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_16.1
Q8.
 LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_17.1
if only conclusion I is true.
if only conclusion II is true.
if either conclusion I or II is true.
if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
if both conclusion I and II are true.
Solution:
LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_18.1
Q9.
 LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_19.1
if only conclusion I is true.
if only conclusion II is true.
if either conclusion I or II is true.
if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
if both conclusion I and II are true.
Solution:
LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_20.1
Q10.
 LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_21.1
if only conclusion I is true.
if only conclusion II is true.
if either conclusion I or II is true.
if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
if both conclusion I and II are true.
Solution:
LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_22.1
Directions (11-14): Study the following information and answer the given questions. 
There are nine members in three generations and three married couples in the family. There are only four male members in the family. Q is son of T who is daughter-in-law of P. X is father of V. R is mother of S who is father of U. S is son-in-law of W. V is unmarried and aunt of U. X is not married to R.

Q11. Who among the following is Son-in law of X?



P
S
Q
R
U
Solution:
LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_23.1
Q12. How R is related to Q?
Grandfather
Father
Sister
Grandmother
Brother
Solution:
LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_23.1
Q13. Who among the following is nephew of V?

Q
S
R
P
T
Solution:
LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_23.1
Q14. Which of the statement is false with respect to T?
T is mother of U
P is father-in-law of T
X is mother of T
T is sister of V
All are true
Solution:
LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_23.1
Q15. If there are 5 members in a family, K is mother-in-law of P. L is father of R. O is son of P. R is unmarried female. How K related to O?
Mother
Father
Aunt
Grandmother
Sister
Solution:
LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_27.1
               

LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_28.1



You may also like to Read:

LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_29.1  LIC AAO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz: 12th June |_30.1


Print Friendly and PDF

Test Prime For All Exams 2024