Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2019
The SBI PO Prelims Exam is scheduled to be held in a few days and to ace your preparations Bankersadda is launching a crash course of 18 days to help you excel the exam. Here is a quiz on Reasoning Ability being provided by Adda247 for free to let you practice the best of latest pattern Reasoning Questions for SBI PO PRE Examination 2019-20. Video Solutions will also be provided for the same for free.
Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Seven boxes contain different food items- Cake, Fries, Pizza, Shake, Burger, Pasta and Sandwich are kept above the other, but not necessary in the same order.
More than three boxes are placed in between box of Pizza and Fries. There are two boxes are placed in between Box B and G which contain Sandwich. Box which contain Fries is placed below box of Pizza. Box E is immediately above the box which have Pasta. More than three boxes are placed in between box which contain Pasta and box of Pizza. Box F is immediately below the box of Burger. Shake is placed in box C. Pizza is not packed in box D. The box which contain Fries is immediately above Box A.
Q1. How many boxes are placed in between Box D and the box which contain fries?
Two
One
More than three
Three
None
Solution:
(i)- More than three boxes are placed in between box of Pizza and Fries which placed below box of Pizza. More than three boxes are placed in between box which contain Pasta and box of Pizza. Box E is immediately above the box which have Pasta. The box which contain Fries is immediately above Box A. There are two boxes are placed in between Box B and G which contain Sandwich. There are three possible cases-
(ii)- Box F is immediately below the box of Burger. Shake is packed in box C. By using this condition case-3 will be eliminated. Pizza is not packed in box D. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1 Box F contain cake. The final arrangement is-
Q2. Which of the following box contain pizza?
C
F
B
E
A
Solution:
(i)- More than three boxes are placed in between box of Pizza and Fries which placed below box of Pizza. More than three boxes are placed in between box which contain Pasta and box of Pizza. Box E is immediately above the box which have Pasta. The box which contain Fries is immediately above Box A. There are two boxes are placed in between Box B and G which contain Sandwich. There are three possible cases-
(ii)- Box F is immediately below the box of Burger. Shake is packed in box C. By using this condition case-3 will be eliminated. Pizza is not packed in box D. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1 Box F contain cake. The final arrangement is-
Q3. Which of the following box is placed just above the box which contain shake?
G
E
A
D
F
Solution:
(i)- More than three boxes are placed in between box of Pizza and Fries which placed below box of Pizza. More than three boxes are placed in between box which contain Pasta and box of Pizza. Box E is immediately above the box which have Pasta. The box which contain Fries is immediately above Box A. There are two boxes are placed in between Box B and G which contain Sandwich. There are three possible cases-
(ii)- Box F is immediately below the box of Burger. Shake is packed in box C. By using this condition case-3 will be eliminated. Pizza is not packed in box D. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1 Box F contain cake. The final arrangement is-
Q4. Which of the following food item is packed in box A?
Fries
Pasta
Burger
Pizza
None of these
Solution:
(i)- More than three boxes are placed in between box of Pizza and Fries which placed below box of Pizza. More than three boxes are placed in between box which contain Pasta and box of Pizza. Box E is immediately above the box which have Pasta. The box which contain Fries is immediately above Box A. There are two boxes are placed in between Box B and G which contain Sandwich. There are three possible cases-
(ii)- Box F is immediately below the box of Burger. Shake is packed in box C. By using this condition case-3 will be eliminated. Pizza is not packed in box D. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1 Box F contain cake. The final arrangement is-
Q5. How many boxes are placed below the Box C?
None
Two
Three
One
Four
Solution:
(i)- More than three boxes are placed in between box of Pizza and Fries which placed below box of Pizza. More than three boxes are placed in between box which contain Pasta and box of Pizza. Box E is immediately above the box which have Pasta. The box which contain Fries is immediately above Box A. There are two boxes are placed in between Box B and G which contain Sandwich. There are three possible cases-
(ii)- Box F is immediately below the box of Burger. Shake is packed in box C. By using this condition case-3 will be eliminated. Pizza is not packed in box D. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1 Box F contain cake. The final arrangement is-
Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below some statements are followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Q6. Statements:
Some animal is bird.
Some animal is bird.
Some bird is species.
All species is tree.
Conclusion:
I. Some animal is tree is a possibility.
II. No bird is tree.
III. Some animal is species.
Only I is true
Only II is true
Only I and II is true
Only III is true
None true
Q7. Statements:
Some green is brown.
No green is yellow
All White is Green.
Conclusion:
I. Some white is brown.
II. Some brown is yellow.
III. No yellow is brown.
Only II is true
Either II or III is true
Only I is true
None is true
Only I and II is true
Q8. Statements:
All cloud is rain.
No rain is sky.
All star is rain.
Conclusion:
I. Some star is cloud.
II. Some star is sky is a possibility.
III. No cloud is sky.
Only II and III is true
Only III is true
Only I and II is true
Only I and III is true
Only I is true
Q9. Statements:
No quiz is logic.
Some logic is reason.
All reason is solution.
Conclusion:
I. Some quiz is solution is a possibility.
II. All logic is solution.
III. No quiz is reason.
Only I is true
Only II is true
Only I and II is true
Only III is true
None true
Q10. Statements:
Some north is right.
Some north is south
All north is left.
Conclusion:
I. Some left is right.
II. Some north is left is a possibility.
III. some south is right is a possibility.
Only II is true
Only II and III is true
Only I is true
None is true
Only I and III is true
Directions (11-15): In this question, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statement and select the appropriate answer.
Q11.
Only conclusion I is true
Only conclusion II is true
Either conclusion I or II is true
Both conclusion I and II are true
Neither conclusion I nor II is true
Q12.
Only conclusion I is true
Only conclusion II is true
Either conclusion I or II is true
Both conclusion I and II are true
Neither conclusion I nor II is true
Q13.
Only conclusion I is true
Only conclusion II is true
Either conclusion I or II is true
Both conclusion I and II are true
Neither conclusion I nor II is true
Q14.
Only conclusion I is true
Only conclusion II is true
Either conclusion I or II is true
Both conclusion I and II are true
Neither conclusion I nor II is true
Q15.
Only conclusion I is true
Only conclusion II is true
Either conclusion I or II is true
Both conclusion I and II are true
Neither conclusion I nor II is true
WATCH VIDEO SOLUTIONS HERE
You may also like to Read:
- Check the Study related Articles Here
- Study Notes for All Banking Exams 2018
- Bankers Adda Daily Questions for SBI PO, IBPS PO Clerk & Bank Exams