Directions: (1-5): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by some conclusions. Read the statements and the decide which of the following conclusions follow from the given statements.
Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given question.
In a certain code language,
‘return deadline change payment’ is written as ‘su da nc ki’,
‘twice payment stylish success’ is written as ‘ph ra ti da’,
‘decline success change customer’ is written as ‘ti gi ki mo’,
‘customer global stylish return’ is written as ‘zo nc ph gi’.
Q6. What is the code for ‘deadline’?
Q7. Which of the following is the code for ‘twice customer change’?
Q8. What does ‘mo’ stand for?
Q9. Which of the following is represented by the code ‘da ph nc’?
Q10. Which of the following may be the possible code for ‘team deadline decline payment’?
Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are seated in a row, some of them are facing towards north direction and some of them are facing towards south direction also they like different fruits i.e. Mango, Orange, Banana, Grapes, Pear, Apple, Kivi, and Guava (not necessarily in same order).
The one who likes Guava sits third to the left of W, who is facing south. V doesn’t like Pear. U sits third to the left of the one who likes Orange. S sits second to the left of R, who is not an immediate neighbour of V. R faces same direction as V faces. The one who likes Kivi fruit sits fourth to the left S. P doesn’t like Orange. The one who likes Grapes sits second to the right of the one who likes Guava The one who likes Banana is an immediate neighbour of V. Q is an immediate neighbour of U. The one who likes Apple sits Sixth to the right of T. P and Q face same direction as U faces. Only one person sits to the left of the one who likes Grapes. P sits second to the right of V. The one who likes Guava sits second to the left of V.
Q11. Who among the following sits third to the right of the one who likes Guava?
(ii)- The one who likes Guava sits third to the left of W, who is facing south. By using this condition case-1 will be eliminated. The one who likes Banana is an immediate neighbour of V. That means W likes banana. The one who likes Apple sits Sixth to the right of T. There is only possibility P likes apple and T likes Grapes. U sits third to the left of the one who likes Orange. Q is an immediate neighbour of U. Hence Q likes kivi and U likes Guava. P and Q face same direction as U faces. V doesn’t like Pear. The final Arrangement is-
Q12. Who among the following sits immediate right of R?
(i)- By using given condition, only one person sits to the left of the one who likes Grapes. P sits second to the right of V. The one who likes Grapes sits second to the right of the one who likes Guava and the one who likes guava sits second to the left of V. There are two possible cases. S sits second to the left of R, who is not an immediate neighbour of V. R faces same direction as V faces. That means S sits at the extreme end in both cases. The one who likes Kivi fruit sits fourth to the left S.
(ii)- The one who likes Guava sits third to the left of W, who is facing south. By using this condition case-1 will be eliminated. The one who likes Banana is an immediate neighbour of V. That means W likes banana. The one who likes Apple sits Sixth to the right of T. There is only possibility P likes apple and T likes Grapes. U sits third to the left of the one who likes Orange. Q is an immediate neighbour of U. Hence Q likes kivi and U likes Guava. P and Q face same direction as U faces. V doesn’t like Pear. The final Arrangement is-
Q13. Who among the following likes Pear fruit?
(i)- By using given condition, only one person sits to the left of the one who likes Grapes. P sits second to the right of V. The one who likes Grapes sits second to the right of the one who likes Guava and the one who likes guava sits second to the left of V. There are two possible cases. S sits second to the left of R, who is not an immediate neighbour of V. R faces same direction as V faces. That means S sits at the extreme end in both cases. The one who likes Kivi fruit sits fourth to the left S.
(ii)- The one who likes Guava sits third to the left of W, who is facing south. By using this condition case-1 will be eliminated. The one who likes Banana is an immediate neighbour of V. That means W likes banana. The one who likes Apple sits Sixth to the right of T. There is only possibility P likes apple and T likes Grapes. U sits third to the left of the one who likes Orange. Q is an immediate neighbour of U. Hence Q likes kivi and U likes Guava. P and Q face same direction as U faces. V doesn’t like Pear. The final Arrangement is-
Q14. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
(i)- By using given condition, only one person sits to the left of the one who likes Grapes. P sits second to the right of V. The one who likes Grapes sits second to the right of the one who likes Guava and the one who likes guava sits second to the left of V. There are two possible cases. S sits second to the left of R, who is not an immediate neighbour of V. R faces same direction as V faces. That means S sits at the extreme end in both cases. The one who likes Kivi fruit sits fourth to the left S.
(ii)- The one who likes Guava sits third to the left of W, who is facing south. By using this condition case-1 will be eliminated. The one who likes Banana is an immediate neighbour of V. That means W likes banana. The one who likes Apple sits Sixth to the right of T. There is only possibility P likes apple and T likes Grapes. U sits third to the left of the one who likes Orange. Q is an immediate neighbour of U. Hence Q likes kivi and U likes Guava. P and Q face same direction as U faces. V doesn’t like Pear. The final Arrangement is-
Q15. Who among the following sits third to the right of the one who likes Grapes fruit?
(i)- By using given condition, only one person sits to the left of the one who likes Grapes. P sits second to the right of V. The one who likes Grapes sits second to the right of the one who likes Guava and the one who likes guava sits second to the left of V. There are two possible cases. S sits second to the left of R, who is not an immediate neighbour of V. R faces same direction as V faces. That means S sits at the extreme end in both cases. The one who likes Kivi fruit sits fourth to the left S.
(ii)- The one who likes Guava sits third to the left of W, who is facing south. By using this condition case-1 will be eliminated. The one who likes Banana is an immediate neighbour of V. That means W likes banana. The one who likes Apple sits Sixth to the right of T. There is only possibility P likes apple and T likes Grapes. U sits third to the left of the one who likes Orange. Q is an immediate neighbour of U. Hence Q likes kivi and U likes Guava. P and Q face same direction as U faces. V doesn’t like Pear. The final Arrangement is-
You may also like to read: